mac sierra quarantine

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by crestawave, Mar 30, 2017.

  1. crestawave macrumors newbie

    crestawave

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    exeter
    #1
    hey guys,
    i have a program which will only run after i go into the app/show contents/ folders and run from there, it starts terminal to run and not from the apps shortcut.
    i think its a permission (xattr -dr)thing,
    i have tried to go through the web to find the right terminal lines just to take it out of quarantine and run properly from the shortcut to no avail, can anyone help?
     
  2. smallcoffee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    North America
  3. crestawave thread starter macrumors newbie

    crestawave

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    exeter
    #3
    its actually one of my astrophotography programs, Startools...on the web site it mentions this but I'm unable to fix it
     
  4. smallcoffee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    North America
    #4
    Have you tried doing a right click on the app icon and run from/as administrator ?
     
  5. crestawave thread starter macrumors newbie

    crestawave

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    exeter
  6. smallcoffee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    North America
    #6
    I think you can just command click on it and run and it should run as admin. I'm not sure what the exact key is you hold down (whether it's command or control).
     
  7. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #7
    You're thinking of Windows. There's no way to right/command click on an app on a Mac and run it as administrator.
     
  8. crestawave thread starter macrumors newbie

    crestawave

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    exeter
    #8
    Ah OK, just tried nothing, its a pain keep going into the file structutr
     
  9. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #9
    This is probably not a quarantine problem. If you right click on the application itself and choose "open", do you get any error message or dialog box?
     
  10. smallcoffee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    North America
    #10
  11. crestawave thread starter macrumors newbie

    crestawave

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    exeter
    #11
    No nothing, it sort of does the open close animation then that's it!, I'm only going by the web site really which says its a quarantine prob, its on their main page, the same download works fine on the pc
     
  12. smallcoffee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    North America
    #12
    This is your culprit: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT202491

    That's why I was suggesting the run as (which I know isn't the right terminology)
     
  13. crestawave thread starter macrumors newbie

    crestawave

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    exeter
    #13
    There must be a way surely to let one app through gatekeeper Rather than disabling it, also sierra not having the allow from anywhere option on settings I believe needs to be done through terminal, they are getting worse with some of these updates, poor old Mr jobs will be turning in his grave.
     
  14. Toutou macrumors 6502a

    Toutou

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    #14
    The link that smallcoffee posted is totally unrelated (gatekeeper would show a warning).

    Have you tried running the command that they put right there for you? :D
    "Some macOS (e.g. Sierra and above) users may need to run
    Code:
    xattr -dr com.apple.quarantine StarTools.app
    to un-quarantine StarTools."
     
  15. smallcoffee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    North America
    #15
    A quarantine problem indicates Gatekeeper does it not?
     
  16. crestawave thread starter macrumors newbie

    crestawave

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Location:
    exeter
    #16
    Yes I believe it does, but in talks with the debits now sorted, thank you for all your input, the text to run did not work so its now been updated, the files can not be found in the Mac, till you run terminal from the folder they are in, then CD to the program etc
     
  17. smallcoffee macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Location:
    North America
    #17
    If you get a chance you should update the OP with exact instructions/explanation. May help somebody else.
     
  18. ignatius345 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    #18
    How soon before we're "jailbreaking" our Macs to get them to do what we want...
     

Share This Page