Mac10.1.2 imac/g4 upgrade?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by DrRegal, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. DrRegal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #1
    Please help.
    I recently got handed down a really nice but old, Imac g4 PowerPc 512mb.
    Now i know the comp is a few years old but I would really like to upgrade it.

    There are zero compatible browsers out there and i cant download a flash player.

    Is there any way to bump up the memory and then install the new 10.5 version or anything else(need 10.3 at least)? If so what would the bill look like?

    Thanks for any help

    Fraser
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    I'd go with 10.4 and it'd help to know more about the specifications.

    Apple Logo -> About This Mac

    You'll get the processor speed there. /Applications/System Profiler.app works as well.
     
  3. JG271 macrumors 6502a

    JG271

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Hi, if the processor speed is over 876mhz then you can put Leopard on it. Although i wouldn't personally unless it was over 1ghz. If not Tiger should suffice.

    I believe all models can go up to 1GB of ram, you could also upgrade the hard drive if you wanted, easier to use an external if you need the space though.

    http://www.crucial.com/mac/index.aspx is a great website to get ram from, just choose which iMac you have. You can get a Leopard or Tiger DVD from the apple store.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. DrRegal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #4
    Hi Thanks for your help.

    It says my speed is only 137 MHz.

    Its a Powerpc g4! with 512mb, the L2 cache is 4gb.
    Would i still be able to install Tiger if i bump my memory up to 1GB?
    At the risk of sounding like a idiot,how do I increase my processor speed?

    Thanks again
     
  5. hughvane macrumors 6502

    hughvane

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    Banks Peninsula, New Zealand
    #5
    That can't be right. The earliest G4-'anything' had a processor speed of 350 MHz. No offence, but are you sure you're reading the correct figure?

    That looks like a previous owner has somehow bumped up the Cache.

    To the first part, yes, it would run Tiger on maximum RAM. To increase processor speed could involve this http://eshop.macsales.com/item/PowerLogix/PFZGX10001M/ depending on which G4 model you have.
     

Share This Page