Macally sata HDD enclosure and Segate Barracuda

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jonnytruant, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. jonnytruant macrumors member

    jonnytruant

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    #1
    Is there any reason why the combination of a Macally G-S350SUA sata HDD enclosure and a Segate Barracuda ST31000340AS would not work together? Besides the HD not mounting? the enclosure has external power which works when I turn the combination on I can hear the drive turning itself over and over trying to mount. I am using a firwire connection. The drive doesn't show up in disk utility either. I also tried jumper settings at both 1.5 and 3 Gb/s neither worked.
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    Does it work on another computer? The drive spinning up repeatedly is often a sign of drive failure.
     
  3. Str8edgepunker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #3
    As long as it's SATA, there's no reason it shouldn't. Have you tried connecting it via USB?

    BTW, I've got that same enclosure with a WD 1.0TB Greenpower drive and it works great for me. :D
     
  4. jonnytruant thread starter macrumors member

    jonnytruant

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    #4
    No it does not I am pretty sure its a defective drive. I tried USB and still no luck.

    I tried it on another computer and another enclosure and it did not work. Im going to have to get an RMA.
     
  5. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #5
    Yeah, if a brand new drive behaves like that, I'd say it's a manufacturer's defect. The problem is you don't know whether it's the drive or the enclosure that's at fault.
     
  6. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #6
    I think there is a limiter on drive space in the MacAlly enclosure as well. Seem to recall you can't go over 320gbs? I could be wrong on that.

    Also it does sound like a drive problem. can you swap this hd into a Mac?
     
  7. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #7
    It is odd that an enclosure should place a limit on hard drive size. Anyway, Str8edgepunker claims to be using the same enclosure with a 1 TB drive, so I'd factor that out unless there is no other possibility. However, I'm pretty sure it's the drive that's at fault.
     
  8. Str8edgepunker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #8
    Nope, no limiter. I'd go through several roofs if it did though. :D
     
  9. jonnytruant thread starter macrumors member

    jonnytruant

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    #9
    I did try another enclosure and it was unsuccessful so I think I can rule out the enclosure being the problem.

    I wish I could put it in one but all I have access to is my cube which is not sata and my macbook pro sooo Im going to assume the HD defect. I have had this problem before, which is why its so frustrating! I had a pata from WD DOA too. the Segate sounds the same as the WD did upon startup.

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  10. jamoctopus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
  11. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC

Share This Page