macbook 2008 HDD in optibay format problem

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by djoenez, Mar 6, 2012.

  1. djoenez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #1
    I have build in a optibay in my old black macbook. the SSD i have installed in the old harddisk socket, and my old HDD(fujitsu 250gb 5400rpm) in the new optibay socket.

    I can't format the HDD to HFS +. i immediately get errors in disk utility: " invalid node structure". This is also the same if i put my SSD in that socket.

    But the original HDD socket works for both the SSD and the old HDD. I now have the HDD in the optibay and formatted in NTFS which works! but since OSX Lion doesn't support NTFS, the maximum speed i get now is 3mbps, and i have a problem with permissions( I can acces the drive, but my programs can't)

    Does somebody have experience with this problem? is there a way where i can format the HDD in the optibay to HFS + without any problems?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. saggel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #2
    Maybe it's a silly idea, but have you checked if the disk is GUID?
    Have you tried to create partitions and format them, then merge them?
    I am planning to do the same, get an optibay and add an SSD on the HDD bay, so I am really waiting to see how this works for you! Best of luck!
     
  3. djoenez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #3
    Yes it's GUID, also tried to make several different partitions,with disk utility and ipartition. But no luck there.
     
  4. saggel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #4
    if you try and format it with the boot disk?
     
  5. djoenez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #5
    Also tried that! same. :( it sounds like a software problem though :(
     
  6. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #6
    Have you tried formatting the original HDD in the normal HDD bay and then transferring the disc to the Optibay ?

    Or have you tried that already ??
     
  7. saggel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #7
    I think he said he did, although I didn't get why he didn't leave it like that...
     
  8. djoenez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #8
    I've read that you have less problems if the SSD is in the original harddisk bay.
     
  9. saggel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #9
    me too... so I'll put the SSD in the HDD bay
    try to load the the DVD and attempt to format from there!
    Please do let us know if you find the solution
    I'll have to do the same soon!
     
  10. djoenez thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    #10
    I will try do that. First have to find the courage again to open the whole thing up. :)
     

Share This Page