Macbook + 30''...Anyway?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by J273, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. J273 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    #1
    Hi guys

    Thinking of buying a macbook...since getting an iphone and loving it ....ive been thinking of going mac for a while...and now the new macbooks have been updated im thinking of getting the base model.

    Ive heard its not possible to run a 30'' monitor of the macbook due to the dual link DVI:(


    Is there any possible way of running a 30'' er with a macbook at all?

    or is it simply not possible?

    Thanks
     
  2. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    yer u can just wont be at native resolution. it will be fine just not as clear as it cud be perfect for films etc tho :)
     
  3. iCheddar macrumors 6502a

    iCheddar

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Location:
    South Dakota
    #3
    The above post is incorrect.

    The Macbook only supports external resolutions up to 1900x1200, this is true. But that doesn't mean that you can use a 30" display and just run it at 19x12, it simply doesn't work. You will need a dual link cable/port in order to drive the 30". Period.
     
  4. comptr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
  5. iCheddar macrumors 6502a

    iCheddar

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Location:
    South Dakota
    #5
    Any sort of Matrox product will allow you to use 2 additional or 3 addional displays with your laptop, however they won't help you in running a 30" display.

    Also, the main downside of a Matrox product is that your computer will be unable to discern between the 2 extra monitors, so say, instead of 2 1900x1200 displays, it will see a single, 3800x1200 display. Not attractive.

    If you can afford a 30" display, you can afford the extra money for a Macbook Pro.
     
  6. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #6
    You can connect a 30" and get an image, but it will only be at 1280x800...the same resolution as your MacBook's 13" screen. It would be pretty wasteful. Your best bet is probably to just get a 23-24" monitor that the MacBook can run natively.
     
  7. Cliff3 macrumors 65816

    Cliff3

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #7
    And if you NEED a 30" display, you also need a dedicated graphics subsystem such as that found in the MBP...
     
  8. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #8
    I think it is more important to have more Video Memory, like as found in the MBP as opposed to a dedicated specifically. I could however be wrong, but i'm confident.
     
  9. Cliff3 macrumors 65816

    Cliff3

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #9
    The MB video subsystem shares RAM with the OS while the MBP has its own video memory separate from the system RAM. That has got to have an effect on the performance of both systems - the memory bus has a finite capacity... (edit: plus the video RAM is likely optimized differently than the system RAM)

    My point was that if you're buying a huge monitor for some reason other than to impress your friends and maybe have it do double duty as a television, you also need the graphics horsepower of a dedicated graphics subsystem.
     
  10. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #10
    Well, if you are actually using the 30" for serious, heavy work (really anything fast moving) then yes, you do need the oomph. But if one were using it for documents and the like, then you more or less just need the extra VRAM to simply hold all the pixels.

    However, your point is still pretty valid. If one is serious about using a 30" then you had best have the machine to back it up.
     

Share This Page