Macbook 7,1 and Star Wars

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by dontxhide, Dec 10, 2011.

  1. dontxhide macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #1
    Hello!

    New here.

    I also did a search but only came up with Macbook Pro specs. So I'm wondering if a spring 2010 white macbook will be able to run Star Wars The Old Republic on bootcamp.

    2.4 Ghz Intel Core Duo 2
    8 gb of ram (I upgraded)
    Nvidia Geforce 320m

    The system reqs for The Old Republic go like this:

    Minimum System Requirements

    OS Windows XP, Vista/7
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4000+ or better • Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 2.0GHz or better
    Windows XP: 1.5GB RAM • Windows Vista and Windows 7: 2GB RAM •
    PCs using a built-in graphical chipset, 2GB RAM recommended.
    ATI X1800 or better* • nVidia 7800 or better* • Intel 4100 Integrated Graphics or better*
    8x or better DVD-ROM

    Since I seem to meet all these I'm assuming I'll be able to meet it. But before I actually go out and buy a windows 7 disk, and the game, I just want to make sure I am not stunted in what I want to do with the game. Primarily I want to PVP, so lag can't can't be an issue.

    Will this work? Anyone else experience gaming like Lotro or WoW (which many say SWTOR is copying graphics from) on medium settings with much lag?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  2. DoghouseMike macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Oughta be fine, I ran the beta on my macbook pro (tis the same as yours on the inside, but I only had 4GB of RAM at the time). I was running 64 bit win7, overclocking the 320m, running on medium settings at a pretty solid 40fps at 720p. If that's a bit slow for PVP, you can lower the resolution, lower the quality settings, and/or bear in mind that that was beta, and the actual release client is likely to be better optimised and have less monitoring stuff going on in the background.
     
  3. dontxhide thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #3

    Thanks! How will it run without overclocking? I've only overclocked two gpu's before and those were a few years ago. Haven't had any practice since.
     
  4. DoghouseMike macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Probably a bit slower, but not a huge difference, maybe 10fps, I didn't do much testing. Twas over a beta weekend a couple of weeks ago. There's a thread on these forums somewhere about overclocking, it's not hard. From memory, I think I use the "nvidia control panel" to set the speeds. Can't remember the actual names, but the top slider gets set to about 609, and the bottom one to about 1282. You could probably go higher, but I'd rather not melt anything.
     
  5. DoghouseMike macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Ok, overclocking thread:
    http://tinyurl.com/2b325y8

    And general gaming thread:
    http://tinyurl.com/82bqwcl

    The 320m is still surprisingly not bad. I guess it's mainly down to the majority of games being console ports (or at least joint releases), and the current gen of consoles being pretty old tech
     

Share This Page