Macbook A1181 Upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by DedeGJ, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. DedeGJ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #1
    Hello,

    First of all, i want to sorry for my english, because it have bugs :)

    So I found my old macbook A1181 in my drawer, and i want ask, can i upgrade it? Like Change processor from Core Duo 2.0ghz to 2,4GHz C2D? or processor is soldered into motherboard?

    Another thing is RAM's. What is maximum supported in mac A1181?

    And Hard Drive. There is sata I or sata II? :)

    Greetings :)
     
  2. DaKKs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #2
    The cpu is soldered to the board, but if you have experience with BGA rework its possible to replace it. YOu need a BGA version of the CPU in question, not a socketed one. They're 100+ quid a piece.

    The maximum ram is 2Gb. 2x1Gb is preferred but 1x2GB works too. DDR2 of course.

    The hard drive is SATA 1 (1.5Gb/s) but can be replaced with modern SATA2 and SATA3 drives, including SSD's
     
  3. DedeGJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #3
    i don't want to try... No Experience... but nobody born with experience... So 2x2gb won't work? Ohhh... so no lion for this laptop... i think i gonna sell it :)
     
  4. DaKKs, Sep 18, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2012

    DaKKs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #4
    Nope, it does not boot with 2x2, or 2+1 or anything above 2gb. Been there done that, got the t-shirt.

    As for Lion, I'm currently running a modified version of Lion DP1 called roaringcore lion. Its technically pirate software but i own a retail version of Lion, so i'm really not bothered by it... Safari and Mail is buggy, but with Firefox and Thunderbird it works fine. No third party software issues. Everything that works on SL works on DP1 too.
     
  5. DedeGJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #5
    ohh. ok. i gonna try that :) Thanks for info :)
     
  6. broboore macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #6
    Forget the CPU upgrade and stick an SSD in it. I have been doing this with 2006-2008 models and it breathes new life into them!
     
  7. DedeGJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #7
    But the ssd price is same as this laptop price :D but maybie this is idea. coz now i'm using Western Digital Blue Caviar and it's little bit slow... but if i can upgrade cpu, and put ssd in, i can sell it for about 500$... prices in my country is big for mac's :) like you know, new 13.3 mac book pro with i5, 500gb hdd and etc costs about 2000$ :D
     
  8. DaKKs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #8
    The slowest SSD will max the sata 1 port on you mb. Just buy the cheapest one and you're set.
     
  9. DedeGJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #9
    do i need to buy brand new, or used from "second hands"
     
  10. DaKKs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #10
    I would never buy a used SSD. But that's just me.
     
  11. DedeGJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #11
    But you know, if ssd works, it works. it's not like HDD with bad sectors, or spin-up errors...
     
  12. DaKKs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #12
    Its exactly the same thing. But instead of bad sectors you have bad blocks.
     
  13. broboore, Sep 19, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2012

    broboore macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #13
    I personally have never had an issue with used SSD. I always check the Warehouse Deals at Amazon and stick with more reliable drives like Intel, Crucial, & Samsung.
     
  14. DedeGJ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #14
    Ohhh... thats new info for me :) And look, i found that people are selling A1181's with more than 2 gigs of ram...
     
  15. DaKKs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #15
    Yeah, I just read a post that claims you can flash 2,1 firmware onto the 1,1 making it capable of using 3.3gb ram. As far as I know its a myth, but if its legit, that would explain the extra ram in those you saw.
     
  16. iDutchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NL
    #16
    You should know that machine is an 2.0Ghz Core Duo model. Therefore, it's the first gen machine (MacBook 1,1 Early 2006). Those Core Duo (not Core 2 Duo) machines can only handle a max of 2GB 667mhz DDR2.

    Core 2 Duo MacBooks (MacBook 2,1 Late 2006 or newer) can utilize 3.3GB (2x 2GB) or more (MacBook 5,2 Early and Mid 2009).

    The Core Duo model came in 1.83Ghz or 2.0Ghz clockspeed. So you have the higher end of the time. Although the Intel GMA 950 64MB graphics card remains the same.

    I have an Black MacBook 2.0Ghz Core 2 Duo (late 2006) machine which has 4GB RAM and 120GB Vertex 3 SSD. It flies.

    I've done this to a 1.83 Core Duo model before, and it still flies! SSD's can be bought for 70 euro's and then you still have an vertex 3 (sata III, but no worries)
     
  17. iDutchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Location:
    Amsterdam, NL
    #17
    I have modified it a bit, though. It's damage less and no wear and tear. new parts and such.

    Just a collector machine in superb shape. Pretty proud of it ;):apple:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. DaKKs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    #18
    Utterly and completely beautiful!
     
  19. broboore macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
  20. drdyzio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Location:
    Kent
    #20
    Cpu upgrade

    Hey whats up guys.

    so i have a working logic board out of my macbook a1181 2.0 DualCore Intel
    and i got this board i got of ebay that looks exactly the same except it has a core 2 duo 2.0 4mb of cache isntead of 2mb. now ive heard someone trying of doing this saying you have to replace the efi bios or whatnot. Anybody thinks this is possible with rework equipment of course.

    the ebay board is faulty apparently but havent tested it yet. because keyboard needs fixing for the power button to work.

    i wander if i just pop the c2d out and reball it and stick it on the working one.

    just a project idea. i also wanna paint the thing purple for my misses.


    Thanks
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  21. comda macrumors 6502a

    comda

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #21
    Just wanna say good luck and Keep us Posted! My current Mac machine is this Macbook im using at the moment. Its a macbook 3,1 that is maxed out.. I have 4gb Ram, 750Gb barracuda drive and dual booting snow leopard with 7. Its an awesome machine. SO keep us posted how it works out and if it can run Lion, how does it run?
     
  22. drdyzio macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Location:
    Kent
    #22
    i abandoned the idea due to the fact that the c2d (2.0) is only 10% better then core duo (2.0). so not really a massive upgrade. i think u can swap the efi firmware with the a newer one to get more ram and thoughts?
     
  23. MacMan737, May 28, 2014
    Last edited: May 28, 2014

    MacMan737 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    #23
    Mac Ram and Processor

    I have the exact same model of the A1181 and I have 4GB of Ram in it. The MAX. is 8GB on that processor. I also have a friend with the same Mac as you and me and he has a new 2013/14 Intel Core i7 in it works really good. He did not mod anything else.

    (I am currently replacing the Mag Safe Board in my Mac do to it not charging. Advice would be helpful;) )

    :apple::apple::apple:

    PS: You can run the current OS X 10.9.3
     

Share This Page