Macbook Air and Handbrake

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by ceehjayem, Apr 13, 2008.

  1. ceehjayem macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #1
    Has anyone else tried using Handbrake with their MBA? If so, how many fps are you encoding at? I'm currently doing a movie and its going on avg 4 fps. Seems a bit low for a 1.8ghz C2D MBA? Any thoughts? Thanks.
     
  2. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #2
    Hi, I've encoded about a dozen or more episodes of Seinfeld from DVD, I did a two pass encoding the first pass was almost 50 fps, the second pass was 23-25fps. I've got the MacMagazine Air 1.8 with SSD.

    Everyone, let's call it the MacMagazine Air, it's too thin to be called a book.
     
  3. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #3
    What setting are you encoding on? I'm doing mine with the preset toggle on Apple TV with a bitrate of 2500.
     
  4. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #4
    I modified the iPhone setting to my own specific needs - so I got the highest quality playback on the iPod Touch. I don't have the Apple TV so I don't know how it encodes.
     
  5. rom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    #5
    The dreaded question is -- did it shutdown a core when you encode?
     
  6. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #6
    I did check my activity monitor and a core is shutting down. Does this happen with every MacBook Air? I was not aware of this until now. Is this fixable by Apple?
     
  7. stakis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #7
    Core should only be shutting down due to heat.... check your temps and verify that the computer isn't overheating...
     
  8. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #8
    I'm checking the temperature and its running at CPU A: 90 degrees. I noticed the fan is still at 0rpm and does not turn on!
     
  9. stakis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #9
    Ouch!!! fan should always be at a minimum of 2500 rpm... and I believe the temp for core shutdown is 100 degrees.... I suggest you get that MBA into the nearest store and get a replacement.... fan should never be at 0rpm

    try putting this command into a terminal window if you have smcfan control installed.... it will tell the computer to use up to 6200rpm on the fan...

    /Applications/smcFanControl.app/Contents/Resources/smc -k F0Mx -w 60e0
     
  10. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #10
    Thanks for your help and the advice. Yea from iStat the fan stays at 0rpm. No wonder the other core shuts down due to heat. I have an appointment tomorrow at the local Apple store. Hopefully they can order me a replacement so that I can receive it before Saturday to take it on my vacation to Rome on sunday. Wish me luck!
     
  11. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #11
    Well, we've discovered your encoding speed problem...:(
     
  12. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #12
    Yea I read on Apple's forum site that this has happened to quite a few people. I'll report what happens later today. Thanks again for all the help everyone and realizing my machine had some sort of deficiency.
     
  13. stakis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #13
    Hey... just one MBA lover helping out another!
     
  14. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #14
    So I just got a call from Apple and they said my machine was in fact defective and offered that they will give me a replacement or to replace the fan. I opted with the replacement because I feel better with a new machine. Also my older one had a dead pixel so this works out well. Thanks everyone! Can't wait till I get my replacement!
     
  15. tMac85 macrumors 65816

    tMac85

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Location:
    in a great place
    #15
    wow thats crazy

    glad you got your computer replaced. i would have been pissssed
     
  16. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #16
    Thanks! Yea I wasn't so pissed but it definitely is a hassle because I'm without a computer for a week or two. Only thing that pissed me off really was when I had an appointment with the "Mac Genius." I brought my computer and told them that the fan wasn't working and the guy was trying to justify that the fan doesnt work because its too hot and a core shutdown is what the computer is supposed to do. Horrible. The guy didn't even turn on my computer. If anyone goes to the Fashion Valley store try to avoid the heavy set guy who looks like Goldberg from The Mighty Ducks movie by Disney!
     
  17. Particular macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #17
    Using Apple TV present, average encoding rate is about 5-10fps. I am one hour in, and neither of the cores has shutdown at all.
     
  18. ceehjayem thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #18
    Thanks for the heads up. I'll report what I'm getting when I get my replacement MBA back.
     
  19. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #19
    I don't know if you have experimented much with creating a custom codec with Handbrake but I recommend it. I created my own settings for encoding DVDs for playback on my Air and iPodTouch. I'd take a look, the default settings are not that ideal, they're designed to be more of all round settings.
     
  20. macsensei macrumors member

    macsensei

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #20
    I have to say that the speed that I am encoding is scary fast. My brothers G4 Powerbook takes 4 hours to encode a 2 hour movie. But it only takes me an hour with handbrake. I am using the iphone/ipod touch format. I am using coolbook because I noticed one of my cores was shutting down. Now my Air run's really cool when encoding and the core does not shut down any more.
     
  21. aussieinrome macrumors regular

    aussieinrome

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Location:
    Rome, Italy.
    #21
    I know what you mean, my Air encodes DVDs for my iPod Touch more than 3 times faster than my Sony Vaio did.
     

Share This Page