MacBook Air connected to TV but wrong picture

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by spicetrader, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. spicetrader macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #1
    I have a MacBook Air end 2011. I have connected a "mini display port to HDMI cable" to my TV.

    The TV is recognising the Mac but the TV screen has the generic Apple (milky way) screen wallpaper and only three of my files displayed ...VERY ODD!! My regular desktop is not displayed on the TV?

    I suspect there is something in the Mac preferences/settings I have to adjust... but what??

    Anyone help???:confused:
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    System Preferences > Displays >> Arrangement >>> Mirror Displays (but know, that the display with the lowest resolution determines the maximum resolution used on both, thus one display will have a lower than native resolution, except when both displays have the same native resolution)
    [​IMG]

    Or you just drag the windows you want onto the TV. It acts as extension as it is currently set up.
     
  3. spicetrader thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #3
    Gracias!

    Great. Thanks!@!! No sound though, any ideas, do I need separate cables?
     
  4. eric/ Guest

    eric/

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Location:
    Ohio, United States
    #4
    You shouldn't. HDMI refers to high definition media interface (I think) and it's supposed to be one cable to rule them all, taking both audio and high quality video and putting them in one convenient cable.
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  6. spicetrader thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #6
    Still no sound

    Correct MD 2 HDMI cable with audio support. Perfect picture. No sound on TV. Vol control is visually going up & Dn but no volume????
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Check System Preferences > Sound > Output or OPTION/Alt click the sound/volume icon in the Menu Bar and tell us, what is listed and checked as Output Device.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. spicetrader thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    #8
    Fixed.

    Ok
    audio worked through system preferences/sound/output/check (in my case) SONY TV

    Thanks everyone for your help. EXCELLENT Forum!
     
  9. dohare macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #9
    awesome help

    Thanks for the help, this was really trying my patience.
     

Share This Page