Macbook Air ethernet adaptor problem

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by PieMac, May 8, 2008.

  1. PieMac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    #1
    Just picked up the adaptor today and thought it was pretty much a no brainer: plug it in, it works. Not in this case, it keeps getting a self assigned IP address and I can't connect to the internet-although there is a green light next to the ethernet adaptor in System preferences. I have an Airport network set up as a normal scenario. I bought this adaptor only because I am about to take a trip and the hotel only has ethernet in the rooms. I've tried using the diagnostic tool, but it keeps hanging and crashing.

    Can anybody help? Is there some special configuration?

    Thanks very much in advance.
     
  2. glitch44 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #2
    Does hotel have free internet or does it pop up a proxy screen that you must agree to a $x.xx dollar per day fee?
     
  3. PieMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    #3
    I'm not there yet...leave tomorrow am...but it isn't free.

    I've been trying to connect at home to try it out. I have a cable modem with an Airport Extreme network normally.
    I've checked all my settings...have it set to DHCP to automatically connect...yet it keeps getting this self assigned address.
     
  4. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #4
    I would suspect either the cable or the base station isn't handing out IPs. If you set a static one can you ping the router?
     
  5. PieMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    #5
    Not sure...will see if I can test that out in the am (got to get some sleep...will tackle it again with coffee in hand). I have three other computers that are also connected wirelessly with no issue...not sure if this matters of not.
     
  6. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #6
    No that shouldn't matter. Are you using an airport extreme?
     
  7. wordy macrumors regular

    wordy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto
    #7
    Definitely sounds like a DHCP issue to me. Could it be the router is only set to give certain MAC addresses IPs? The ethernet adapter will have a different MAC from the Airport.

    Have you tried turning off Airport and using only the adapter?

    I have the adapter myself and found it really easy to use. It's even smart enough that when transferring large files (over network), it uses the ethernet to download and the airport to upload, which I guess should make the transfer a little faster - though it isn't noticeable. :p
     
  8. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #8
    Actually that should change the speed. I don't think it should do that. As without some complicated software that won't work as its two different IPs....
     
  9. wordy macrumors regular

    wordy

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto
    #9
    I've definitely seen it - at least according to iStat widget.
     
  10. PieMac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    #10
    Yes, I have an Airport Extreme...actually two of them as I have two networks set-up. I use the newer (square) extreme for my 'n' network and my older round one for my slower 'b/g' network. I've never had any problem when connecting ethernet to any of my other macs (used to have my old school iMac hard wired to internet). This is a first. I haven't tried turning off my airport network.

    I did notice that the ethernet adaptor I purchased looked as if it had already been opened (it was the only one Best Buy had so I bought it anyway). I wonder if it's a return and possibly faulty. I'll take it with me regardless and if I can't get it up and running at the hotel, I'll be returning it, that's for sure.

    I read some of the reviews on Apple's site and it sounds like it should be really seamless...plug it in and it works no configuration needed. :confused:
     
  11. pilotError macrumors 68020

    pilotError

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island
    #11
    Not to go off topic here, but is anyone using the Airport express to set up a small wireless network in their hotel room?

    How hard is it to get working. This might be another solution for you.

    A little late now for this trip though...
     
  12. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #12
    The MAC address specific DHCP is typically only for wireless connection. Wired connections are not screened for home use router.

    Therefore, in all likelihood, you got a defective adapter. Return it and get a new one. It should work out of the package as you thought.

    Updated: I just bought one of these USB ethernet adapters myself. Plugged it in, MBA detected it, accept its installation, then it grabbed a proper IP in 2 seconds.
     
  13. juro macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #13

    Did just that on two occasions. The first time, I took my old Airport Express G (from my home network) with me , hooked it up to the hotel room's ethernet cable, configured it to "create wireless network" and after about three minutes, there I was - with my own little in-room wireless network.

    Got through all of the hotel's log-in options without a hitch!

    I saved that profile and named it "hotel" on the unit and the second time I went on a trip all I needed to do was plug the ethernet cable into the Express - no more configurations needed at all.

    After that second time, I decided to get a new Airport Express N to replace the "G" on my home network. Now I have the "G" exclusively as my travel unit.
     

Share This Page