MacBook Air is incredibly sluggish...

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by crazyman3005, Jan 2, 2015.

  1. crazyman3005 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #1
    After installing Yosemite on my SSD Macbook Air...it is incredibly sluggish....nothing in activity monitor seems to be standing out though to be the cause....anything I can do? ...

    Thanks, appreciate the help. - Really need this sorting, i've been pulling my hair out lol.
     
  2. alidstone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Location:
    Newfoundland, CA
  3. motrek macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #3
    Not a useful question. It was fast enough before the software update so something has gone wrong. Not sure what though unfortunately. I've updated 3 computes to Yosemite so far and they're all just as fast as before.
     
  4. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #4
    What apps are you running and how are you running them?
    What did you try to remedy the problem so far?
     
  5. ckeck macrumors 6502a

    ckeck

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    I've noticed the same. My 2013 MBA which has been a workhorse the past 1-2 years (and always SUPER snappy) does not feel like the same machine since Yosemite. Some days it seems fine, but others I can not only sense, but I can visibly see it dragging.

    There are no hardware issues and I've performed 3 "clean" installs of Yosemite as well. Not glad it's happening, but glad it doesn't seem to be isolated either.
     
  6. mi7chy macrumors 68040

    mi7chy

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    #6
    Just a reminder from Apple that it's time to upgrade to a new fanless with higher resolution.
     
  7. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #7
    Also remember to turn off transperancy!
    If nothing else helps, just downgrade to Mavericks.
     
  8. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #8
    There is always some housekeeping to do after an upgrade. Let it work for day and it'll probably be ok.
     

Share This Page