macbook and halo 2

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by TheG3Guy, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. TheG3Guy macrumors member

    TheG3Guy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Location:
    New Milford,CT
    #1
    does anyone think that a 2ghz intel core duo or core 2 duo macbook with gma 950 would run halo 2 on bootcamp or will it not be compatible with the gma 950
     
  2. timestoby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    north devon,uk
    #2
    it might run with everything turned off and lowest screen res lol.
     
  3. Adamo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    #3
    If at all - I tried it on a decent spec laptop (dedicated GPU) and it ran like arse. Don't expect it to run well at all, turn everything off, 640 x 480 and still, it'll stutter.
     
  4. EricJD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #4
    Aw, that's too bad. I was looking forward to playing it sometime.
     
  5. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
  6. PeterQC macrumors 6502a

    PeterQC

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #6
    Most likely. They run CSS and source based games just right, so they might be able to play it.
     
  7. TheG3Guy thread starter macrumors member

    TheG3Guy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Location:
    New Milford,CT
  8. Adamo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
  9. TheG3Guy thread starter macrumors member

    TheG3Guy

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Location:
    New Milford,CT
    #9
    already have one i just thought that i would be cool to have it for trips and such
     
  10. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #10
    I have a 2.1 GHz C2D MacBook, 4 GB of RAM, X3100 integrated...

    Runs Halo2 just fine. Little bit of stutter but nothing that would make me frustrated.
     
  11. timestoby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    north devon,uk
    #11
    wot type of settings you have. i would think you have everything turned off and lowest res? i have the 2.1 mb,but only 2gb,gonna get 4gb,but i didnt think 4 gb would really more than the 2gb in games?
     

Share This Page