Macbook Bug!!!!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by bluedoggiant, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #1
    new macbook, its in my signature, not the macbook pro, macbook, dont confuse the two, well anyways, just got it this morning, opened it and all, when to the apple menu, then went to about this mac... and look what i saw...

    [​IMG]

    do you see it? it says 1 Go, instead of 1 Gb!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #4
    i think you mean 1GB ;)
     
  5. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #5
    look at the image carefully, i restarted, still, says that
     
  6. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
  7. apachie2k macrumors 6502

    apachie2k

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    was NYC...now MIAMI
    #7
    i don't think it's as big of deal as your title would imply :rolleyes:
     
  8. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #8
    I had this problem but I updated to 10.5.2 and it is resolved

    Picture 1.png

    wink wink
     
  9. RoboCop001 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #9
    .... well.... it could be?

    Does anyone else notice it also doesn't say "Startup Disk"? Isn't it supposed to say that too?
     
  10. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #10
    mama!! your right!!!! 10.5.2 is out? why isnt it posted on the front page?????

    update:

    i did software update, i dont have it
     
  11. juanm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #11
    For what it's worth, in French, you'll always see Go instead of GB, as Byte is translated as Octet.

    See if your computer has some French relative... Could be as simple as this. :p
     
  12. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #12
    might want to highlight said post ;)

    To make it blatantly clear before I create some sort of 10.5.2 mass hysteria it is not out.
     
  13. TheStu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #13
    What did you set your country to? I know that some European countries use GO instead of GB... not totally sure why.
     
  14. juanm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #14
    I just checked my MacBook Pro, which has OS X installed in French, and it says Go, exactly like on your screenshot... Was it bought second hand, or did you install several languages?
    Or... you got scammed! There's a well known phishing organisation that sells MacBooks with fake Go RAM instead of true gigabytes of RAM! ;)
     
  15. unity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #15
    Not sure why...

    But...

    Next time press: command-shift-4 Then press the space bar and click on that window. It will take a screen shot
     
  16. kaiwai macrumors 6502a

    kaiwai

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Location:
    Christchurch
    #16
    Interesting, nothing on the wires about it; are they going to try and push out a hardware update before christmas - get updates out the door before the Christmas break? *strokes chin* interesting :)
     
  17. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #17
    then why did you say you updated to 10.5.2??
     
  18. Hawkeye411 macrumors 68000

    Hawkeye411

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Canada EH!!!
    #18
    hmmm ... I can't get the 10.5.2 update. Guess I will wait for the 10.5.3 update that is supposed to come out on Sunday. Or 10.6.0 that I hear will be out at MacWorld in the new year.
     
  19. bluedoggiant thread starter macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #19
    yes, it is set to french, i got it from apple, first hand, brand new, i guess my grandma changed it to french, she speaks french
     
  20. juanm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
  21. RoboCop001 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #21
    Anyone know why it doesn't say Startup Disk?

    And what's the full French word that "Go" stands for? In English it's Gigabyte, so in French it's .... anyone?
     
  22. Me1000 macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #22
    twas a joke!

    and i thought it was hilarious! especialy after I read your post! :D
     
  23. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #23
    because the style of the first post + original thread title + it being late suggested this whole thread was in jest so i thought I would add to it.

    or perhaps I modded Time Machine so it is actually a Time Machine.

    runs a bit slowly on this hardware but just you wait until 11.3.2 comes out, I would definitely skip 11.3.0, 11.3.1 as they were extremely buggy, somethings never change

    Picture 2.png
     
  24. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #24
    RTT

     
  25. juanm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #25
    What does RTT mean? (apart from the telecommunications meaning)

    And to signify that a byte is eight bits, the French decided -pretentioulsy, as usual- to rename it "octet". So a "Go" is a Gigaoctet.
     

Share This Page