MacBook & Civilization 6?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by acastic, Oct 27, 2016.

  1. acastic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #1
    has anyone tried playing Civilization 6 on their MacBook? If so, how did it play?
     
  2. Bel Marduk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    #2
    They would've had to use Boot Camp. There (frustratingly) isn't even a date announced for MacOS.
     
  3. acastic thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #3
    Aspyr released the mac version a few days ago :)
     
  4. pika2000 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    #4
    I'm curious about this as well.
    A friend on a Surface Pro 4 was able to run it, so at least it behaves okay with the 520 GPU.

    I did try Final Fantasy X on a core m7 Windows laptop, and it seems to run fine and low setting. Of course,Civ 6 would have higher requirements, but I'm quite surprised that the Core m GPU can do it.
     
  5. Bel Marduk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    #5
    To my delight, I was wrong.
     
  6. Picapau21 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    #6
    Is like to know if it runs on a MB as well. Who's gonna bite the bullet and test it out?
     
  7. spacecadet610 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    #7
    I've only played 10 minutes so far but seems to work fine. A little delay waiting for turns but don't think it's an issue with the macbook speed.
     
  8. Picapau21 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    #8
    Which MB do you have? thanks
     
  9. spacecadet610 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    #9
    early 2015 macbook retina 12 inch, 1.1 ghz core m
     
  10. Picapau21 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    #10
    Very interesting. Thanks. Looks like I might give Civ a go.
     
  11. dennisissocoollike macrumors newbie

    dennisissocoollike

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, New South Wales
    #11
    On my 2015 m5 Macbook, at minimum settings (like no shadows and everything) at 800p, it ran the benchmark at 13fps. That sounds bad, but if you play with a small map, it's surprisingly playable. Apparently people are getting twice the framerates with bootcamp, so maybe installing windows might be worth it (But i can't justify spending another hundred dollars on a windows license just for cviv 6)
     

Share This Page