MacBook - Does it run Adobe CS3 well enough?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by cleanup, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. cleanup macrumors 68030

    cleanup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    :confused:

    I'm getting a MacBook. It's already around $2000 for me as it is with tax and all (CAD), so I don't feel much like upgrading to a MBP.

    But I like running CS3.

    Now, all CS2 apps (aside from Photoshop which was so ridiculously slow for some reason that I downgraded to Photoshop CS) run kind of clunkily but adequately fast on my 1.8 GHz G5 1.5 GB RAM.

    But my G5 has a graphics card.

    Will a Blackbook with say, 1.5 GB of RAM be okay for my CS3 (Photoshop/Illustrator/Dreamweaver) needs?

    Thanks.
     
  2. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #2
    Yes, they will be happy on there, none of those apps really benefit from a wizzy graphics chipset.
     
  3. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
  4. L3X macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    #4
    if you want to increase some speed, hookup an external HD and run that as a slave drive.
     
  5. GnarleyMarley macrumors 6502

    GnarleyMarley

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #5
    can you elaborate some more on this? cs3 runs decently on my mb, but i wouldn't complain if it ran a little faster.:)
     
  6. feh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #6
    Why not drive across the border and buy a $2000 MBP instead?
     
  7. cleanup thread starter macrumors 68030

    cleanup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #7
    Well, while the cost for me is around $2000 CAD, I only quoted it in Canadian dollars because I'm FROM Canada. If you look to the left I'm actually in Shanghai, where a Blackbook runs about RMB14000, which is $2000 CAD, In Canada I would only pay about $1880.

    If I was in Canada, you're right, I'd probably try to get a MBP if I didn't have to pay tax.

    But I'm in China. While a Blackbook runs about RMB14000 (1,838.116 USD), the most basic MBP will cost me RMB19000 (2,494.586 USD), a $650 price difference.

    The price hikes are enormous. The US really does get the best deal, especially with your dollar so low :D...

    Don't get me wrong, if I could, I'd get an MBP in the states, which wouldn't cost much more than a black MB would here in China.
     
  8. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #8
    Photoshop and Illustrator make use of their own scratch files, kind of like private supplements to the operating system's virtual memory. In each app's preferences, you can point these to separate drives if you have them. This can help performance if you do lots of fiddly or batchy work, if your system drive is preoccupied with other Stuff™.
     
  9. floodcasso2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    #9
    I'm a retoucher by trade, and I work on CS3 exclusively now on my 2.16 ghz white MacBook. Just bump it up to 2 gigs of RAM, and you'll be good to go. Springing for the 160gig hard drive wouldn't hurt either. Oh and don't buy the RAM from apple. Get it from Crucial or another online dealer if you can. Will probably be about $80-$90 cheaper.

    Do NOT under any circumstances get 1.5 gigs of ram. Having an unmatched pair of RAM chips will reduce your performance like crazy!

    Having matched RAM enables Dual Channel support which is a serious performance boost. If you can, get the 2x 1gig RAM from crucial. I got mine from there and its been awesome so far.
     
  10. cleanup thread starter macrumors 68030

    cleanup

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #10
    Would the programs know to switch back to the system drive if I was using them while on the go/not at home wehre i have access to external drives?

    Is this true? I remember I was worried abotu this when I got my iMac, but I was told in the Apple.com Discussion Forums that it was a non-problem. I have unmatched 1.5 GB on it. Granted, I have no matched RAM performance to base it on.
     
  11. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #11
    Yeah, you can define at least two scratch drives, so that fallback can be automatic. The programs will also prompt you for a different scratch drive at launch if you forget to set it up that way.
     
  12. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #12
    No, not really. There's a slight performance increase from using matched pairs of RAM, so if you want to be safe in the knowledge that your Macbook is going absolutely as fast as it can then that's what you'll want. Otherwise, you wont notice a difference so do what you need to :) More RAM will always be better than whether the RAM is paired or not.
     
  13. floodcasso2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    #13
    actually I learned that one the hard way. My friend's laptop is a macbook upgraded to 1.5gigs. With a RAM hog of software like Photoshop, having matched pairs, made his system fairly slower in rendering filters and loading large jpegs or raw files.

    If doing pro level work quickly is what you need to do, stick with the matched pairs, it helps.
     

Share This Page