Macbook Hellllllp!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by CQuedado, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. CQuedado macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #1
    so my macbook is going haywire. i turn it on then it goes to the loading screen w/ only the apple in the middle + the loading thingy.

    but it does not go beyond that. it makes some noise that sounds as if its about to boot up but then doesnt. 30 seconds later the laptop shuts off.

    what do i do????!!!! is this covered under my warranty?

    is there a way i can fix this?

    thanks
     
  2. thenetstud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    #2
    Well if it's shutting itself off I would recommend resetting the SMC first.

    Remove the power adapter and battery. Press and hold the power button for 5 seconds and then let go. Insert the battery and reconnect the power adapter and give it a go.
     
  3. CQuedado thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
  4. CQuedado thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #4
    hm... so it didnt work

    do you think it could be a malfunction w/ my harddrive?
     
  5. thenetstud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK
    #5
    SMC stands for System Management Controller

    You can read more about it here:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1411

    I would recommend attempting to boot from your install disc #1 and attempting to run a repair disk on the hard drive via Disk Utility.
     
  6. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
  7. CQuedado thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
  8. CQuedado thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #8
    ive tried resetting the smc and it still doesnt do anything
     
  9. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    Boot from your install disk and see if you can run the hardware test.
     

Share This Page