Macbook Mid-2010 Hard Drive Upgrade Question

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Borja1055, Jul 26, 2014.

  1. Borja1055 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    #1
    What is the maximum that it can upgrade to? I currently have 8GB or Ram installed and 500GB hard drive. I would like to install either 750GB or 1TB. Thanks
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    The biggest hard drive is limited by the biggest 9.5mm tall 2.5" hard drive currently on the market. I think the current biggest is 1.5TB.
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
  4. Borja1055 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    #4
    Thank you.

    Is it worth installing an SSD drive in there? Or is it the same as a regular drive. Thanks
     
  5. dwfaust macrumors 68040

    dwfaust

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    I am here => [•]
    #5
    I stuck a 240GB Samsung 840 SSD in mine and it was fine. It speeds things up a bit, and the SSD is easier on the battery life than a mechanical hard drive.
     
  6. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #6
    You'll see a very nice speed boost from installing a SSD in that machine. So much that it will feel like a new computer.
     
  7. robertosh macrumors 6502a

    robertosh

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Spain
    #7
    I recommend you an SSD too, it will be a new machine. 256Gb are very affordable these days, even 500gb. For storage you can always buy a external hd.
     
  8. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #8
    Yes... my Mini is running Mavericks pretty fast with a SSD and 16GB, but 8GB is fine too.
     
  9. AppleFanatic10 macrumors 68030

    AppleFanatic10

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Location:
    Encino, CA
    #9
    You can also upgrade to 16GB of RAM.
     
  10. keema macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    #10
    16gig of ram

    Will it accept 16gigs of ram?

    thanks,
    Christian
     
  11. AppleFanatic10 macrumors 68030

    AppleFanatic10

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Location:
    Encino, CA
    #11

    Yeah...
     
  12. Borja1055 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    #12
    Mine won't take more than 5 GB. I have a 4 GB stick and a 1GB stick in. Once i replace the 1 GB with a 4 GB it beeps on startup
     
  13. AppleFanatic10 macrumors 68030

    AppleFanatic10

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Location:
    Encino, CA
    #13
    Depends on which MacBook you have. If you have the Mid 2010 MB it should take the 16GB of ram with no problem.
     
  14. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #14
    Your 1GB module is probably the only 1066MHz one. The other 4GB sticks may be 1333MHz or more. You need at least one 1066MHz module installed to get your Macbook booting up. You can make some 1333MHz modules to be recognized as 1066MHz, but you must run a paid Windows app to do the trick (search for thaiphoon burner).
     
  15. synesthesiax macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2014
    #15
    Make sure they are both the 1066, as someone already pointed out. I just upgraded the RAM on my mid 2010 macbook and now have an 8 gig stick and 2 gig stick and it works fine. What brand RAM do you have? I bought OWC because I couldn't find cheaper (but still from reliable brand) sticks for it that were 1066.
     
  16. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #16
    It only needs one 1066 MHz module. The other one can be a 1333 one (didn't tested with 1600 MHz modules, but they should work together with a 1066 module too).

    RAM modules just inform the system about their maximum speed, but they can work at lower speeds without any problem. The problem is on the Apple side, which needs finding at least one 1066 module.

    You can even buy 1333 modules from eligible brands and setup their descriptors as if they were of 1066 MHz. The Macbook chipset will flawlessly accept these "hacked" modules.
     
  17. Borja1055 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    #17
    How can i change the descriptor so it accepts both 1333 as 1067? Thanks
     
  18. brdeveloper macrumors 68020

    brdeveloper

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Location:
    Brasil
    #18
    I did this procedure to install 8+8GB modules on my MacMini. The modules were Corsair "Value" ones, sold as individual sticks. I found one picture from a dual module kit of the same model:
    http://www.cx.com.au/cxProducts/CMSO16GX3M2A1333C9-1.jpg

    Then you must install a Windows application called Thaiphoon Burner. You must install one of the modules on a Windows machine capable of accepting 1333MHz modules or even in your Mac if you use Bootcamp. Do not try the procedure if Windows is running in a virtual machine, like VMWare, Parallels or Virtualbox.
    http://www.softnology.biz

    I followed the tutorial shown below from their site:
    http://www.softnology.biz/tips_macbookpro.html

    You just have to change the SPD registry to 1066MHz from one module. The other can stay intact.
     
  19. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #19
    I upgraded a niece's Macbook 7,1 to 8GB of Crucial memory and a Samsung EVO 840 500GB SSD. It books and runs like a MBA. I will do a second one for her so her 4 kids can share both of them.
     

Share This Page