Macbook Pro 13" Higher resolution

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by FireSokar, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. FireSokar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #1
    Has anyone been able to get a Higher resolution on their MacBook Pro 13" I know switcher res x works but have not been able to find a working resolution. Im looking for something slightly larger then 1280x800 1400x900 would be awesome or 1376x8XXX if anyone knows of a resolution that works please let me know.
     
  2. Vantage Point macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    native resolution is 1280 x 800 - the same as max resulution That's the physics of it
     
  3. Corndog5595 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #3
    are you under the impression that you can just change (increase) your resolution through software?
     
  4. wywern209 macrumors 65832

    wywern209

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    do you rly want to know?
    #4
    because that is imposible. you can't magically increase the number of physical pixels in a display unless you're god that it. nothing short of replacing the screen with a higher res one will do that.
     
  5. Narse77 macrumors regular

    Narse77

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #5
    Please please tell you don't think it's possible to get a higher res than native!
     
  6. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #6
    THe only way to have a high-resolution screen is to increase the amount of physical pixels on it. How do you do that, you might ask. You do that by replacing the screen with a screen of a higher amount of pixels. As far as I know, these screens do not exist, so you will have to live with your "low-resolution" MacBook Pro.
     
  7. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #7
    Nope sorry. Im not sure if this is sarcasm or not...
     
  8. Corndog5595 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #8
    It was a joke, I think...?

    I was asking the OP if he thought he could actually change the amount of pixels on his screen.
     
  9. FireSokar thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #9
    I'm not an idiot and I do understand you can not physically increase the number of pixels however using certain drivers under windows you can increase the resolution the default resolution. I was not aware 1280x800 was the native resolution, That answered the question. For everyone with the smarta55
     
  10. djasterix macrumors 6502a

    djasterix

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Location:
    Paradise City
  11. elleana macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #11
    Huh?
     
  12. TimBroers macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    #12
    I am currently using an HP VS17e, which is a 4:3 monitor. Its native resolution is 1280 by 1024 but, using nVidia-settings, I can have it run higer resolutions. it can run up to 1920 by 1080. Looks like crap ofcourse, but it does support it.

    Maybe thats what the OP means?
     
  13. kny3twalker macrumors 65816

    kny3twalker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #13
    You were not actually running higher resolutions. Everything was being scaled in software before being displayed.
     
  14. djasterix macrumors 6502a

    djasterix

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Location:
    Paradise City
    #14
    You're not increasing display resolution, that's just a software interpolation. Not possible to do that on MBP.
     
  15. elleana macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #15
    Does it trick each pixel into splitting into 4 or something? I can't quite wrap my head around how its physically possible.
     
  16. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #16
    THe graphics card probably puts a limit on the maximum resolution. What he did is install drivers fro the graphics card that raises the limit.
     
  17. kny3twalker macrumors 65816

    kny3twalker

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #17
    No the graphics are rendered at a higher resolution then scaled to the native resolution just like when lower resolutions are used. The LCD can only display it's native resolution, it's not like crts.
     
  18. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #18
    Basically it's akin to zooming out on an image. It gets smaller, but not all the detail stays there.
     
  19. Corndog5595 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    #19
    yeah, same exact thing.
     
  20. elleana macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #20
    Ah, I get it now. I'd imagine the detail loss would make it not very usable though.
     

Share This Page