MacBook Pro 13 inch hd graphics 4000 512 mb

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by madsilencerr, Mar 1, 2013.

  1. madsilencerr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #1
    Okay. So, I just bought a MBP 2012 13 inch base model, with 4 gb ram and intel HD graphics. From the 4 GB RAM, Graphics take 512MB. Is this normal? Shouldn't it be 380 or something?
     
  2. Shadow%20Mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #2
    That is normal. The HD 3000 used 384 MB of the memory with 4GB, while the HD 4000 uses 512 MB.
     
  3. madsilencerr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #3
    Thanks! and that's so cool! I liked it, but what if i use 8GB ram? Will it increase?
     
  4. xShane macrumors 6502a

    xShane

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    No. The VRAM is specifically for the graphics card and does not change.
     
  5. madsilencerr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #5
    Okay, thanks again!
     
  6. Applefanboy8153 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    #6
    Intel HD 4000 takes upto 768MB RAM not 512MB. :apple:
     
  7. madsilencerr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #7
    So, if i upgrade it to 8GB, it will increase to 768, right?
     
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    Yes it does. With 16gigs I had mine go up to 768
     
  9. Applefanboy8153 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    #9
    No the maximum vram a Intel 4000 can hold is 768mb regardless of the ram. :apple:
     
  10. majkom macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #10
    So why did u say no?;) btw intel hd 4000 can holg 1 gb under windows.

    To op: if you add 4more gigs, hd4000 will take 768mb and that is maximum under os x
     
  11. madsilencerr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #11
    Thanks!
     
  12. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #12
    Seems apple has changed it. I used to have 768 allocated with 16gigs of ram. Now it is 512
     
  13. Laco macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    #13
    Yes, mine shows only 512 and I have 16gb of ram.
     
  14. wabbit42 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
  15. Applefanboy8153 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    #15
    You can change it, I do that on my mother's dell
     
  16. SpoekGTi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #16
    Yes on a Dell you can on a MBP you can't
     
  17. sparkyms macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #17
    Bizzarre, I have 8GB RAM and 768mb available to it. I have an rMBP though, so maybe this has something to do with it?
     
  18. wabbit42 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #18
    Possibly, I'm on the 13" cMBP.
     
  19. Applefanboy8153 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    #19
    That shouldn't matter as intel HD 4000 is standard for all current gen macs.:apple:
     
  20. Rodster macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #20
    How is the 1280x800 screen resolution on the 13" cMBP? I'm really interested in buying one before Apple kills them off.
     
  21. wabbit42 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    #21
    Depends on your usage.
     
  22. kpkp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #22
    I found a way to choose how much of VRAM you want your HD4000 to use under ML:
    [​IMG]
    I also made a script if you want to try it:
    Code:
    sudo perl -pi -e 's|\x00.{1}\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|\x00\x[COLOR="Red"]??[/COLOR]\x10\x07\x00\x00\x10\x07|g' ~/Desktop/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext/Contents/MacOS/AppleIntelFramebufferCapri
    Change the red ?? with the red number bellow to set the desired amount of VRAM:
    10 = 256MB of RAM
    18 = 384MB of RAM
    20 = 512MB of RAM
    30 = 768MB of RAM
    40 = 1024MB of RAM

    1. copy AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext to the desktop and make a backup of it
    2. run the script in the terminal (dont forget to fill in the ??)
    3. install the kext, rebuild caches (i would suggest kext wizard)
    4. restart pray and let me know how it went

    Disclaimer: this was not yet tested on a real mac (just a few hacks), so if you want to be the first to try, here is all the info you need.
     
  23. Laco macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    #23
    Has anyone else tried going this? I would do it but i am a bit scared that something bad will happen to the computer.
     
  24. Augustine864 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    #24
    I too would be interested in what this results in. Better performance? Bad results? Would it improve casual RTS-ing?
     
  25. kpkp, Apr 21, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2013

    kpkp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    #25
    Worst case I can think of is that the driver wont load or not load correctly... all you have to do is replace the patched kext with the one you backed up. But if you dont know how to do that then I would say do not do it.

    If you are interested in this, read this thread.
     

Share This Page