Macbook Pro 15" Core i7 High Res Display Can't Sleep

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by sticko, Apr 26, 2010.

  1. sticko macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #1
    I can't make my display to sleep on both battery and power adaptor default setting. Aside the switching graphic cards problem, I found this can effect the battery life as well.

    Does anyone else experience this?
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Can you sleep it manually? Or is the issue with both, automatic and manual sleeping? Try repairing permissions with Disk Utility
     
  3. sticko thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #3
    How do you make the display to sleep manually ??
     
  4. MrCheeto macrumors 68030

    MrCheeto

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
  5. sticko thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #5
    Yes. I can make it sleep manually.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Have you rebooted? Repair permissions, it might help
     
  7. Moses macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    #7
    I have the exact same problem on my new 17 inch.

    I set the display to switch off after 10 minutes, in the power settings. No screen saver.

    The display never switches off.
     
  8. sticko thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    #8
    As suggested, I repaired permissions and everything is FIXED. Thank you.
     
  9. anthorumor macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    Hey, Im still experiencing problems. And I have already repaired permissions. Stuck!
     
  10. kryptticAZ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #10
  11. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #11
    Same here I did that myself and it fixed the issue.
     

Share This Page