MacBook Pro 15" retina

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Rocafella, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. Rocafella macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #1
    Hi all, first time posting, I just need a fast answer I just bought a MacBook Pro 15" retina display with 2.3/16gb/256 when I opened it I checked about this Mac and it showed that the display is 512mb ?! I'm just confused right now.... Shouldn't it say 1 gb ?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    It is probably due to the Intel HD4000 being in use. Check System Report > Hardware > Graphics/Display for further information about what video card is having how much RAM.

    To learn more about Mac OS X: Helpful Information for Any Mac User by GGJstudios
     
  3. Rocafella thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Which one? Isn't there some name shown?
    Have you tried gfxCardStatus yet to switch between GPUs?
     
  5. Rocafella thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #5
    I just bought it couple of hours ago, just my main question is when checking for status in the about my mac does it show 512 or 1 GB ? because in the apple store it states that it's 1 gb.
     
  6. jaziCo macrumors regular

    jaziCo

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Are you just clicking on :apple: > About This Mac (Here there should be no info about your GPU)

    or Are you clicking on :apple: > About This Mac > More Info... (here My GPU reads "Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB")
     
  7. Rocafella thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #7
    thanks jazico, mine reads 512mb, I'm so pissed right now, how the **** did this happen ? I thought all MacBook pro retina 15" came with 1 gb
     
  8. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #8
    Can you make a screenshot and attach it to your next post?
     
  9. millerrh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    #9
    You have two graphics cards in your Mac. One integrated one (512MB) and one dedicated Nvidia one (1 GB). It switches between them to save power when the beefier one is not needed.
     
  10. jaziCo macrumors regular

    jaziCo

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    Maybe when the Intel 4000 is in use.. it reads 512 ??.. (when it read 512, what video card does it show?

    I would try two things here:

    A) So go to :apple: > About This Mac > More Info... > System Report... > Graphics/Display (the10th option counting from the top)

    Here you should see two Video Cards the: Intel HD Graphics 4000 and
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M

    B) Try Switching "Automatic graphics Switching" off under System Preferences > Energy Saver
     
  11. Rocafella thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #11
    Thanks for the help, I see two graphic cards, the only problem now is the one I got has the lg screen not Samsung :(
     
  12. millerrh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    #12
    Do you know what week your computer was made? You can check by inputing your serial number into:
    http://www.appleserialnumberinfo.com/Desktop/index.php

    One person is saying all builds after week 45 should have a Samsung screen. I'm curious to see if this is true since mine will be arriving on Friday (week 48).
     
  13. Rocafella thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #13
    I've checked it, it says build week 12 (march) or week 39 (September) :(
     
  14. noiseordinance macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2012
    #14
    I get a kick out of forum posts that start out, "I need a fast answer".
     
  15. Rocafella thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    #15
    Lol, I was mad as hell, I wanted to kick someone's ass ( sales rep ) :D
     

Share This Page