macbook pro 2.33mhz memory

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by snake007uk, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. snake007uk macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #1
    Guys,

    I have one question why can this mac 2.33mhz only have 3gb? and does that mean I have to install 1*1GB and 1*2GB module?
     
  2. computergeek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #2
    Yes, u could put 2*2GB in but its only going to use 3gb of that ram
     
  3. thegrifman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #3
    I have this setup in mine so I lost dual-channel mode but didn't notice a huge drop in performance at all. Besides, I sometimes go 2 weeks without rebooting so once an application loads once it always loads faster the next time around. I have never run out of ram, even running VMWare virtual machines and right now on 18 hours uptime I have 100k page-ins and only 1500 page-outs and that number of page-outs is even a bit unusual. My last reboot had an uptime of 12 days and less than 1k page-outs. So generally once it's in RAM it pretty much stays there. I suspect my current high page-out is due to running transmission overnight.
     
  4. deputy_doofy macrumors 65816

    deputy_doofy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    #4
    Wow, it's only 2.33mhz? Must be slow. :p

    I don't know the technical details, but I remember it having something to do with the previous motherboard (and why some people for waiting for the Santa Rosa platform). Accordingly, you could put in 4gb, but I think there was some risk of memory beyond 3gb overwriting itself, hence the 3gb limit.

    Yes, you would need a 1gb and a 2gb chip.
     
  5. Cliff3 macrumors 65816

    Cliff3

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #5
    That's two questions ;) It's a limitation of the chipset. The Santa Rosa chipset removed that limitation in later Macbook Pros. I've got a 1gb and a 2gb in mine, but last year when I bought the machine a 2gb stick of memory went for around $350 (Crucial).
     
  6. tmoney468 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #6
    I was in the same boat as you...I just went for the 2x2GB option simply because I was able to get it for fairly cheap from Frys.com.

    They just had a sale where you got 2x2GB for about $64 after rebate and shipping.

    It doesn't bother me enough that I'm losing out on 1GB and I don't think my needs really require the extra gig...3GB is fine for me. And this way I was able to keep dual channel in tact as well.
     
  7. jjlee777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #7
    4GB of RAM on my 2.33GHz MacBook Pro

    I'm not sure if there was an update, but I just installed it today and noticed that all 4GB is registered.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #8
    i installed 4gb in mine it doesn' read all 4 but it will read a little bit of that extra gig plus the matched pairs will run better. so your ram turns out to be 3.3gigs or something like that.
     
  9. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #9
    it will detect 4 gb. However, actual usage is limited to 3.

    pull up Activity Monitor.
     
  10. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
  11. jjlee777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #11
    it still shows 4gb in the activity monitor also.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #12
    That's because you have the C2D which supports 4GB of RAM silly.
     
  13. tmoney468 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #13
    Mine shows the same, but mine can only access 3GB of RAM. It can't access 4GB, because of a chipset limitation. While both of our MBP's support 4GB of RAM, it's total system memory which includes video memory and other devices. The video card I have has 256MB of memory, so that comes off the 4GB limit automatically.
     
  14. e12a macrumors 68000

    e12a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    #14
    yea just look whats under "used" and take a closer look at the pie graph. It doesnt add up to 4 GB.
     
  15. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
    #15
    Sorry about coming to the party late.

    1. Will the 2.33 mpb take only 3 gigs or 3.3 like the first core 2 duo white imacs?

    2. Will there be any noticeable difference in having dual channel mode from matched ram? I know it's not going to make a world of difference, but with 2 gig sticks going for $30-40, any slight difference would probably be worth the money.

    Thanks.
     
  16. Animalk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    #16
    I have a 2.16 MBP and I've tried both the 3 and 4 GB configuration. The difference of having Dual Channel memory is noticeable and significant if you do anything more than surfing the web, reading emails and writing documents. Zero Issues.
     
  17. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
    #17
    Good. Ram is cheap right now, I figure I want to get all the use I can out of my machine. As long as it would make any noticeable difference, I'm figuring it would be worth it.
     
  18. cmozuelos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #18
    Hi,

    I will appreciate your advice, I have a 2.33GHz MacBook Pro with 2GB RAM.

    I want to upgrade to 3GB or 4GB. As posted I visited Frys.com

    Could you suggest which memory brand/model to buy?

    Thanks
     
  19. airplaneman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    Crucial
     
  20. Apple Corps macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #20
  21. Apple Corps macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #21
    Virtually every article / test I have read indicates that dual channel results in a 2% - 4% improvement at the most.
     
  22. cmozuelos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #22
    Airplaneman, thanks for your advice.
     

Share This Page