MacBook Pro 2010 slow with external monitor?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Xemi, Mar 29, 2013.

  1. Xemi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #1
    Hey all,
    tried searching but to no avail.
    So basically whenever I use an external monitor on my 15" MacBook Pro 2010, the performance just goes down the toilet. I've tried it with two external displays, a 21" LED monitor and a 32" LCD television and with both I have the same issues.

    The computer in general just becomes sluggish, I first noticed it with just general web browsing so thought it could be the wireless signal being disrupted by the display but I've just ran a test while using one of the displays and its fine.[​IMG]
    When I say sluggish I mean even something like swapping between tabs on Google chrome it takes 2-3 seconds. I've tried games that normally run perfectly fine (WoW, LoL, CS:GO) but with an external they also become slow, not unplayable, just slow.

    All this issues go away if I unplug the display but I'd really much prefer to be able to use it.

    Also I should mention it has nothing to do with running a dual display as when I use the external display, the laptop screen is off. It only uses the external one.

    Thanks for any advice :)
     
  2. B..., Mar 29, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013

    B... macrumors 68000

    B...

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    #2
    It is because the 2010 "weak" GPU has to drive the moniter causing bad performance. Nothing you can do but upgrade to a new computer.

    You could try an SMC reset just to see.
     
  3. Xemi thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    #3
    How do I do that?
    Also something I forgot to mention... I run Windows on bootcamp almost 100% of the time, haven't tried to see if the issue persists on OS X
     
  4. B... macrumors 68000

    B...

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2013
    #4
    Search SMC reset on google and click on the Apple Support Link: "Resetting the System Management..."

    Try in OSX and see if the same problem is there.
     

Share This Page