Macbook Pro 2011 freezes for 10-20 sec randomly

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by alienatf, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. alienatf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    #1
    Hi.

    Just got my new macbook pro 2.33/antiglare.

    It always connected to external display via thunderbolt port.

    Randomly, in safari, finder of any another programm when i press mouse or old mouse button system freezes: cursor turn into spinning ball (but i can move it) for 20-30 seconds and then all work propertly.

    That issue happens in with my ssd drive, that i've take from my old macbook . System version 10.6.8. After that i've tried to install Mac OS Lion - same issue.

    What shall i do? Firmware install? Return to Apple?
     
  2. 2hvy4grvty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    #2
    Sounds like SSD problems.

    Try with default HDD.
     
  3. alienatf thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    #3
    Yes, you're right.

    It's SATA3 SSD (Crucial M4, C300, Intel 320) problem.

    Replaced to Crucial M225 - all starts work.
     
  4. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #4
    Which SSD are you using?

    Crucial M4 requires firmware 2 to run w/o freezes.
     
  5. alienatf thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    #5
    I'm using Crucial M4.
    I don't know how to get it firmware version and how to update it.


    Please help me. Thanks.
     
  6. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #6
  7. Sidnicious macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #7
    Have you used TRIM Enabler to enable TRIM? I got similar freezes until I disabled it. I think TRIM support isn’t ready for prime-time, at least for some SSDs.
     
  8. alienatf thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    #8
  9. alienatf thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    #9
    No i didn't use trimenabler.
     
  10. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #10
    Good to know. I think firmware 2 solves all the problems for Mac users.
     
  11. alienatf thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    #11
    Also, maybe you know about problem with MBP 13" 2011 And Crucial C300.

    Problem not the same: sometimes macbook freeze boot with spinning flower.
    sometimes it freezes in work , with no repsonce until shutdown.

    Isit the same problem?
     
  12. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #12
    I replaced my m4 with a Intel 320 - no issues since it's a SATA II drive.
     
  13. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #13
    Could be, I'm not sure.

    Have you tried updating the firmware?
    Firmware 1 caused problems for me. Firmware 2 works great. Very happy with the M4.
     
  14. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #14
    Mine freezes randomly when I open it to wake from sleep. Does it maybe two or three times a week. I'm thinking it might be a firmware issue with my Vertex 3. I haven't yet attempted to update firmware. I'm not looking forward to doing it!
     
  15. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #15
    Yep that definitely sounds like a firmware problem.

    Easiest way to update is from a Windows PC or running Toolbox 2.35 from the bootcamp partition in AHCI (2.37 can't do it from Bootcamp).
     
  16. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #16
    thanks Phil. I have a Windows desktop at work which used Win XP 32-bit. I'm wondering if that will work or if it has to be Vista or Win 7. And I also don't know the difference people are talking about with BIOS or ACHI... I'm not very Windows literate anymore :-S
     
  17. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #17
    OCZ says the toolbox only works for "Windows Vista / Windows Vista 64 / Windows 7".

    In that case I think it's better you download the bootable Parted Magic ISO from OCZ. You can boot the PC from there and then update the firmware.
     
  18. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #18
    That's kind of what I thought. Do I have to worry about any ACHI or BIOS or anything like that if I do the bootable linux CD? I just don't really know what those things mean and I'm trying to figure out if I need to read up on that stuff first. I really appreciate your guidance!
     
  19. Philflow, Jul 9, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2011

    Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #19
  20. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota

Share This Page