MacBook Pro and Leopard

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by 1Dank, Jul 24, 2007.

  1. 1Dank macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #1
    As the happy owner of a new MacBook Pro I am already wishing I could add more memory. Is there a possibility that with the release of Leopard this fall the memory options could increase beyond 4 GBs? 8 would be great, 16 even better.
     
  2. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #2
    i predict that you will eventually be able to put 50TB RAM into a notebook computer. In the meantime, the MacBook Pros can handle 4GB of RAM.
     
  3. L3X macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    #3
    holy crap man, 4 GBs is not enough for you now? Interesting.

    Well, others could speak to this better than i can, but 4 GBs is probably going to be the max for a while. The Penryn's could allow for more memory, however, in notebooks, there's only so much space, so 4 GB sticks will have to be available for notebooks as well.

    I still think it's a while off before we see more than 4 GB in notebooks. You have to realize, we just started be able to put 4 in the notebook. June 2007 for Apple laptops. I think Dell and maybe Sony had some 4 GB laptops available a little earlier.

    Also, heat is a huge factor as well. If you need that much memory, definitely go with a Mac Pro for now.
     
  4. J'aime macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #4
    4 gigs is a lot of memory. It should be more than enough for Leopard. Just out of curiosity, what exactly are you needing 8 gigs for?
     
  5. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    Why would you want 16 Gb of ram?

    If 4 Gb isn't enough you only have one option from the current Mac line-up, the Mac Pro and you definitely cant put that under your arm!!!!! ... :eek:
     
  6. 1Dank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #6
    The answer to the question, why would you need more than 4GBs of memory is that I use Lightwave and the Adobe CS3 suite of tools and usually all at the same time. Oh and I do the normal admin stuff while the programs are busy doing their things. They seem to be able to use whatever memory I have available and my work is generally very large, high-resolution for print graphic files. In the past and I suspect it will be so in the future, more memory meant faster everything. So, even with two processors and 4GB of memmory there seems to be room for improvement. Hence my thoughts about getting 4GB sticks and replacing the 2GB ones already in there.

    Thanks for all the thoughtfull replies and maybe I am just an old hardware nut that has loved to upgrade memory since my first TRS 80!

    Dan
     
  7. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #7
    Take this with a massive grain of salt, but I believe SR can handle up to 8GBs of RAM and address up to 4GBs to the system, you won't really get any real increase in performance and it'll probably cost you an arm and a leg to get modules that big.
     

Share This Page