MacBook Pro and Virgin SuperHub

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by profmatt, Feb 9, 2016.

  1. profmatt macrumors 65816

    profmatt

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Is there anyone who is NOT having wifi problems between their MacBook Pro and Virgin Superhub?
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Change wireless encryption to WPA2-PSK (may be called AES) only. If that doesn't work, try manually setting a channel rather than having automatic channel.

    By default the VM router encryption is set to WPA Auto which works incredibly poorly on Apple devices.

    Should fix the issue, let me know if not.
     
  3. profmatt thread starter macrumors 65816

    profmatt

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Many thanks for your reply.

    Some background. I "upgraded" to the SuperHub 2.0 and my MacBook Pro started driving me crazy, with endless hanging, refusal to load pages, and Mail errors.

    So crazy that I sold the MacBook Pro.

    I've just ordered a new MacBook Pro because I can't live without a laptop and the new MacBook (non Pro) which I bought and tried and returned just wasn't for me.

    But now I'm worried I'm going to be right back where I started.
     
  4. profmatt thread starter macrumors 65816

    profmatt

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    As I feared the brand new MacBook is a nightmare with my Virgin Superhub 2.0

    The settings were already on WPA2-PSK.
     
  5. Steve121178 macrumors 68040

    Steve121178

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    #5
    No problems for me. I tend to mainly use the 5Ghz band, but no problems on the 2.4GHz either.

    The last 4-6 weeks I have had to reboot the router 2-3 times a week, but that is an issue with Virgin Media & not my devices.
     
  6. profmatt thread starter macrumors 65816

    profmatt

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Those two statements contradict each other.

    There is a clear issue with the MacBook Pro (specifically) and the Virgin Superhub 2.0

    Evidence:

    1. I had a MacBook Pro and Virgin Superhub for two years and no problems. I "upgraded" to the Superhub 2.0. Nightmare. It drove me so crazy, I sold the MacBook Pro.

    2. The person who bought the MacBook Pro, and who doesn't use Virgin broadband, had no problems with the laptop at all.

    3. I bought an iMac. It worked perfectly with the Superhub 2.0. As do my iPhone 6 and my iPad Pro.

    4. I bought one of the new, small, MacBooks. It worked perfectly with the Superhub 2.0. But I didn't like it because it was too small.

    5. So I bought a brand new MacBook Pro. And I'm back where I started. Nightmare.
     
  7. Steve121178 macrumors 68040

    Steve121178

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, UK
    #7
    They don't contradict because the issue is not with my MacBook! My Windows PC's and other devices also lose connection until I reboot the router. It is not a Mac specific issue.
     
  8. glclinic macrumors newbie

    glclinic

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    #8
    I have had problems with Virgin email and my MacBook Pro also. Clicking on virgin email - it delays or it freezes or it refuses to refresh or it refuses altogether to open up - i have phoned them countless times to report problems and they have to go through a long process with me to get me up and running again. I have used Safari but also reluctantly downloaded Google Chrome but no difference. I have to use Virgin email as I have my email on my business cards and on my website so I cannot just change. Virgin were great a number of years ago but now - Virgin email - you are a nightmare!!!!
     
  9. KUKitch macrumors 6502

    KUKitch

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #9
    I can’t say I have any issues with my MBP and Superhub
     
  10. Mike Boreham macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I have used Superhub 2 and just recently Superhub 3 (called Virgin Hub 3.0) with MacBook and MacBook Pro without problems.

    I have mostly used them in modem mode with an Apple AEBS (latest tall type) but I have also used them in router mode for periods without problem.

    As a router the AEBS is slightly more powerful than the Superhub 2 and slightly less powerful than the Superhub 3, judged by signal strength (using Wifi Explorer) and Speedtest at the extremities of my house.

    However the AEBS with an Airport Express upstairs is better than Superhub 3 alone, so I am currently using the Superhub 3 in modem mode.

    PS There are two versions of the Superhub 2, the later one being referred to Superhub 2ac. I had both types without noticing a wifi difference.
     
  11. Nick Milner macrumors member

    Nick Milner

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
  12. Mike Boreham macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    Selling the MacBook Pro because of the new router problem seems the wrong way round to me!

    In your situation I would either:

    1. Ask Virgin for Superhub 3 (Virgin Hub 3.0)

    or

    2. Buy a good router and use the Superhub 2 in modem mode.

    I needed the Hub 3.0 because I was upgrading to the 300mbps package which is not supported by Superhub 2. The Hub 3.0 was a self-install which went smoothly, and cost a one-off £20 fee.

    The Hub 3.0 is not particularly well reviewed but is a completely different animal (different manufacturer) from the Superhub 2 and may solve your problems.

    If you don't need 300mbps then the separate good router is probably the better but more expensive option.


    A separate question which might be relevant, are you using the 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz networks combined or separate? I always used to have them separate thinking I wanted the extra control, but switched to combined, letting the devices pick the best and have been generally happier with this. Something else to try.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 6, 2017 ---
    Oh Gawd...just noticed I have been replying to a 20 month old thread!! I don't usually fall into that trap...still maybe what I wrote will help somebody else.
     
  13. KUKitch macrumors 6502

    KUKitch

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #13
    Wow - I didn't notice this either... didn't even occur to me even though I am pretty sure I also have a 3.0
     

Share This Page