Macbook Pro - Can it push dual 30" cinema displays?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by rehouston, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. rehouston macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #1
    Group --

    I'd appreciate your insight. I've fallen into a bunch of hardware and have two 30" cinema displays and one 27" LCD display.

    I want to hook up dual 30" cinema displays to my Mac Book Pro.

    I have the NVIDIA GeForce 9400M video card.

    I've heard about a product called Matrox DualHead2Go - but also heard it doesn't work that great.

    Any thoughts on how to do this? Is that Matrox product the only thing on the market that can set this configuration up? Does Apple have anything that will allow this?

    Your feedback is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    This can't be done unless you are satisfied with sub-2560x1600 resolution, which will looks horrible. These adapters don't usually provide more than 1920x1200.
     
  3. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #3
    The Matrox will work for low resolutions screens, but due to the bandwidth limitation imposed by a single Displayport connection, you can't drive two massive screens at full speed/resolution.

    If you read off the DualHead2Go specs:
    A single 30" ACD is already 2560x1600, which has almost the same pixel count as two 1080p screens (very close). You'll need the daisy chaining that Thunderbolt on the new MBPs (and soon other machines) can provide (of course you'll need at least one Thunderbolt enabled Display).
     
  4. rehouston thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #4
    It appears I'm running that resolution now --

    Specs say it can push: 3840x1200 (2x 1920x1200)

    Unless I'm doing something wrong -- I have the macbook pro connected to a LCD display -- and it says it's running 1920 and that appears to be the highest. Unless it's drawing that reading from my laptop screen?
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    What display is it connected to now? Like said above, 30" ACD has maximum resolution of 2560x1600. If you are running it at 1920x1200, then you have a wrong adapter.
     
  6. striatedglutes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Right, so 2x 30" resolution would be 5120x1600, which the Matrox simply cannot do.
     
  7. rehouston thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #7
    Certainly my goal isn't to run out and buy more stuff (well - then again - I can probably be convinced to do so) however, was just wondering if there was a way to make this work with what I have.

    I'm sitting in my office looking at 5000 worth of monitors on the floor. Just like to figure this out.
     
  8. rehouston thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #8
    I basically have a newer Apple LED display hooked up directly to my MBP - and it's saying 1920. See below

    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M:

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCI
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0863
    Revision ID: 0x00b1
    ROM Revision: 3436
    gMux Version: 1.7.10
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes
    LED Cinema Display:
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Rotation: Supported
    Connection Type: DisplayPort
     
  9. striatedglutes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Is 1920x1080 the highest offered resolution in the settings?
     
  10. Hansr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    #10
    And you can't choose 2560 by 1440 in Sys prefs -> Displays?
     
  11. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #11
    I'm guessing you have the 24" connected, as its native res is 1920x1200. You would be able to choose 2560x1440 if it were the new 27"
     
  12. rehouston thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    #12
    You are absolutely right -- looked in the storage room and the 27 was in the box and the 24 box was empty. So I'm running that.

    So I guess the question remains -- can you run the dual 30" configuration at 1920X1200 with that Matrox product?

    And the consensus is -- probably but it's not ideal and it's not that clear?
     
  13. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #13
    You want to run LCD displays are their native (i.e. highest) resolution. Anything lower and they'll look fuzzy/crap.
     
  14. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #14
    You probably could, but it would look bad, so definitely not ideal.
     
  15. striatedglutes, Apr 7, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2011

    striatedglutes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    Go ahead and set your 24" to something below 1920x1080 and you will see what we mean. Hell, set both displays to something other than maximum and barf at how putrid it looks!
     

Share This Page