MacBook Pro - Connect to TV???

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by John Doe 57, Aug 24, 2008.

  1. John Doe 57 macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    I need Instructions on how to connect my 17-inch MBP to my STANDARD TV. I'm NOT hooking it up to any Plasma or HD Television Set.

    I know I need this:
    http://store.apple.com/us/product/M9267G/A

    What else to I need? - PICTURES PLEASE!

    What about audio?

    Thanks for the help
     
  2. Sirus2400 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #3
  3. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  4. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Thank You very much!!!
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    I'm not sure what you mean by "more professional advice", but that's the advice that's been offered in these forums. You can ask the same question over and over, but you'll likely get the same answers, since you're asking the same forum.

    If you took the time to actually read the search results I gave you, you would have found:

    ...as well as many other recommendations. The point is, most commonly-asked questions have already been answered and you can find those answers quickly by searching the forums.
     
  6. eGraeme macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #7
    in the time it took you to be this way, you could have just told him the answer. or.. ignored the thread.
     
  7. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #8
    Thank You! I was just going to type something like that!
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    I did tell him the answer with my first post. He just chose not to read it.
     
  9. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #10
    No, you just gave me a page of links - the 1st one was my post!
     
  10. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    And the answers you got were in those links, if you had taken the time to read them. The fact that your post was the first link is an indicator of how effective the search was!
     
  11. TSE macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    St. Paul, Minnesota
    #12
    Seriously, just stop guys this is stupid. I am really tired of people saying use the search button without giving him any help. Give him help than at the end of your help just say "next time use the search feature because you can find your answer easier"
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #13
    I didn't just say "search", I did the search for him. I'm not going to read the results of the search to him. If someone is too lazy to click and read, I can't help them.
     
  13. John Doe 57 thread starter macrumors 65816

    John Doe 57

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #14
    Hey I'm with you man! Lets just forget this whole damn thing!
     

Share This Page