macbook pro having trouble loading transmission

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mbpnewbie, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. mbpnewbie macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    #1
    Hello everyone, This morning I woke up to finding my MBP shut off... I must've pulled the powercord in my sleep. No problem there, I needed to calibrate my battery anyway. What I want to know is what would cause transmission to use most of my processing power, just on start up? this screen shot below was taken while waiting for the application to start. Transmission is up and running now, but why would it take 15-20 mins to do so?
    [​IMG]
     
  2. bootspur macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #2
    Re: Transmission

    sounds to me like the torque converter!:(
     
  3. Bagot69 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    #3
    Transmission have just released an update in the past week to fix recent bugs that have been appearing! Try downloading that (if you havnt already) and fingers crossed that'll sort it out!
     
  4. mbpnewbie thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    #4
    Wow, back to normal... I was always hesitant to install updates on transmission, seemed like every update F'd something else up... IS there a better bit torrent client than transmission?
    Thanks Bagot 69
     
  5. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #5
    Vuze is pretty good, i use that occasionally, never had a problem yet, it used to be called azureus ;)
    Link
     

Share This Page