Macbook Pro Help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by NTSKennyD, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. NTSKennyD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #1
    I just got my new SR Macbook Pro and I am having a problem. Whenever I try to click on application in the Finder Window or the Desktop it does not open. The apps only open when I drag them to the Dock bar.

    Is this normal?


    Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    It should open and place its icon in the dock.

    Applications that are not already in the dock when launched will appear at the far right of the dock (before the separator line beside the waste bin).

    Are you sure you installed the application right/opened it properly?
     
  3. NTSKennyD thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #3
    I am talking about things that are already on the computer. I can't even open folders in the Finder Winwow.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Weird. What have you installed on this thing? How are you trying to open things? Do you have any third party peripherals or RAM plugged in?
     
  5. NTSKennyD thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #5
    The only thing I did was install the updates that popped up when I first used the computer.
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Okay, so if you're double clicking on something and it's not opening then you should probably take the machine back. :eek:
     
  7. Erasmus macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #7
    OK, starting really dumb and working up:
    1) I assume you are double clicking?
    2) Check your preferences to see what the double click speed is
    3) Try using command + "o" to open things, or command + down arrow. If that doesn't work things are bad.
     
  8. NTSKennyD thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #8
    I checked the double click speed its all the way to the right (Fast). Also, my system has 120 GB and and I know that the software preinstalled on the system takes up room but as of now I have like 93GB left..does that sound about right?
     
  9. NTSKennyD thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #9
    OMG. Thanks I changed the speed of the double-click to an area inbetween and it works. Thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page