MacBook Pro hooked up to a Sharp Aquos

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by fedgirl, Jul 14, 2007.

  1. fedgirl macrumors member

    fedgirl

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #1
    Can you hook a Macbook Pro up to a Sharp Aquos screen? I am assuming with the help of a HDMI cable or not?
     
  2. knightbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    #2
    yes you can, i did this today. had a over scan issue but appears this is resolved by getting a DVI to HDMI cable (meaning don't get a HDMI cable and a DVI to HDMI adapter).

    Also, apparently the cable version needs to be 1.3.
     
  3. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  4. DocSmitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #4
    Many Sharp Aquos tvs also have a dedicated dvi input for computer use, depending on which model you have. The downside is you need a seperate audio cable. Good option if your hdmi ports are in use though.
     
  5. Shannighan macrumors 6502a

    Shannighan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #5
    i actually just bought a dvi to hdmi cable of monoprice for this reason!
    (i also bought a wall mount, only $25! (its a stationary one so i didn't feel like paying $120 you know?)
     
  6. britney69 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #6
    I have mine hooked up to an Aquos thru DVI->HDMI cable. I set the resolution to 1280x720 as it is the best (but not perfect, still slight overscan). HD movies look amazing!

    If your Aquos has a VGA port, you can go DVI->VGA with no overscan.

    I haven't tried VGA as my Aquos doesn't have one.
     
  7. woodekm macrumors 65816

    woodekm

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #7

    Monoprice Rocks!
     
  8. Shannighan macrumors 6502a

    Shannighan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #8
    i also have an HDMI cable from them for my PS3 and i don't see any problems with quality (though i have never used a different cable so i wouldn't know the difference anyway.)

    also i should have stated that it was a wall mount for a monitor.


    if your looking at a cable to hook mbp to your tv:
    this is the one i bought:
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10231&cs_id=1023104&p_id=2405&seq=1&format=2


    if the cable ends up being crap it wont really matter because it was only $7 you know?
     
  9. PowerBookRelic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #9
    So, is it advantageous to use a DVI->HDMI all-in-one cable vs. getting a DVI->HDMI adapter, then using an all HDMI cable??
     
  10. DocSmitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #10
    The advantage of using an hdmi cable plus a dvi to hdmi adapter is that if your setup changes, you have a more useful all-hdmi cable. The drawback is that in some cases, the cable plus adapter doesn't work or doesn't work correctly. We had one plasma that just wouldn't work with hdmi cable plus dvi to hdmi adapter, but using a single dvi to hdmi cable it worked just fine.
     
  11. drummerlondonw3 macrumors 6502a

    drummerlondonw3

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #11
    Hi

    I have just set up my macbook pro to my sony bravia via vga and it seriously looks amazing. I set it up for a mirror and the resolution on my MBP screen was lower but on the tv it was great, seriously good.

    When it was on extended it just seemed messy. The characters were so clear you could surf COMFORTABLY from 3-4 metres away, or from my couch!

    It was so much better than I expected I am thinking of getting a mac mini to sit under it :D
     
  12. jackiecanev2 macrumors 65816

    jackiecanev2

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    #12
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

    do you have the 720p or 1080p aquos? Having both, I can say this:

    720: hdmi will overscan, or (with overscan off) not fill the window, regardless of whether you use hdmi-dvi or hdmi-hdmi with adapter.
    1080p: works with both hdmi-dvi and hdmi-hdmi plus adapter at full 1920x1080 resolution without any problems.
    *720p: VGA port will fill the screen, but the 1360x768 resolution must be manually added (try switchresx or displayconfigx) and the input setting set to 1360x768 and not 1024x768 (menu>input). I prefer the VGA; there seems to be little difference and full res 720p video still looks great, no overscan/not filling the window.

    Works with my mb and mbp. ;)
     
  13. Summer2000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #13
    Hi,
    I want to hook up my MBP to an HD widescreen TV. Is there a difference in terms of video and audio quality if I connect the MBP using a DVI to HDMI cable compared to using a DVI to VGA cable?

    Thanks.
     
  14. woodekm macrumors 65816

    woodekm

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #14

    Where are these setting you are adjusting/changing? (mirror, extended etc).

    I hooked my MBP to my Philips HDTV (1080i) and it worked as a second monitor, not exactly what was on my MBP. It was also a little messy looking and the Mac DOC was so far to the right of my TV screen (my DOC is set up to be on the right hand side of the screen on my MBP), couldnt see the actual Icons. They were outside the screen. I could only see the "pop outs" that are associated with the icons on the DOC. Gotta be an adjustment somewhere. Just not sure if its a TV adjustment or a MBP adjustment.

    If they are in the MBP, Where should I look?

    Thanks!
    W
     
  15. DocSmitty macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    #15
    There will be a large difference in picture quality, but not audio quality. DVI and HDMI are digital formats, while VGA is not. (Maybe not a large difference for some, but any 'picky' people will agree)
     
  16. drummerlondonw3 macrumors 6502a

    drummerlondonw3

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #16
    I dont have my MBP in front of me but if you go to system settings and then into displays. It recognised my sony already and I just ticked the box that said 'mirror' displays. You may have to change the resolution but my MBP changed my automatically. As I mentioned in my post it reduced the res on my MBP screen but if your mirroring its all on the TV anyway

    Hope it helps - if you need anymore I will be back later and can do some screen shots
     
  17. LoreVTEC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #17
    Hello everyone! This is my first post here.
    Just bought a new MBP 17 inch hi-res (unfortunately got yellowing problems but thats another story..) and I am trying to connect it to my Sharp Aquos 42 inch HDTV... This is my first Mac so I am an OSX noob :p Im having some problems with resolution. I am using a DVI-HDMI cable but I can only get the resolution on my TV to 1080i even if it is capable of 1080p. But the strange thing is that the TV only shows part of the image. The image is too big and I cant see some pixels on the sides. So for example I cant see the menu bar and I can only see half of the dock... If I click on mirror displays my MBP gets 2 black bands on top and bottom (like if it was in 1920 by 1080) and TV stays the same. Clicking on overscan makes the image on the TV smaller but at least I can see everything. Problem is it is too small as there is a wasted black border around the image.
    Sorry for the long post, I hope someone knows how to get a proper output,

    thanks!

    P.S. I posted here because I thought this discussion was about the same problem more or less, hope its ok
     
  18. Shannighan macrumors 6502a

    Shannighan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #18
    you wont get audio since DVI is video out only.

    is there anyway to manually set the resolution on the tv out so you get the full 1366x768?
     
  19. becenzo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #19
    Good morning, this is my first post in this forum, and I have the same problem of LoreVTEC.

    LoreVTEC has more resolved the problem of the visualization. I have the same problem from you found?:confused:

    LoreVTEC Are you italian?:confused:
     
  20. knightbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    #20
    Settings

    Got this working:

    Using a MACBook (but tested my MBP it worked as well).
    1. Bought the Mini-DVI to DVI dongle, connected a DVI to HDMI cable, HDMI goes into Input 5 (32 inch Aquos 64U), mini-din to RCA for sound.
    2. Set the TV View Mode to "Dot by Dot"
    3. Set MAC's video resolution as required, note I found that the maximum offered under MAC OS of 1920x1080 interlaced has a refresh issue, best setting is 1600 x 900 which admittedly is fine for me.

    What is nonsense is that when I boot into XP via boot camp partition the native drivers from Apple in XP give me 1920x1080p resolution!

    Hopefully they update the MAC OS.
     
  21. macrem macrumors 65816

    macrem

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #21
    This is the first time I've heard of MonoPrice. The name seems to be borrowed from the French company called Monoprix. Both companies have multiple prices :D
     
  22. dsdsurf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #22
    HELP!! I have hooked up my 24" Imac Intel Core 2 Duo up to my 52" Sharp Aquos. But I am getting a Red/Black static around the image it is also corrupting any dark images on the screen. I am using a Mini DVI to HDMI converter then a HDMI cable into the back of the tv. Any help, I am driving myself crazy with this. Thanks J
     
  23. analytical44 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #23
    Question, I am preparing to buy a 13" MBP and have been debating purchasing an external display. I have a Sharp Aquos 42" (64U) and am wondering, can just use this instead of spending the extra money on a monitor? Will there be any overscan, distortion, etc? Is the screen too big to maintain a good picture? Basically will I be able to use it like any other external monitor and how will the quality be? Thanks for the input
     
  24. Kerigan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    #24
    Macbook Prop and Sharp Aquos - sound issues?

    I have a Macbook Pro and a 42" Aquos and can't figure out the connection. I have a Moshi MiniDisplay Port to HDMI Adapter, an HDMI cable, and Belkin sound cables. The video works fine - but I have no sound. My coworker has the same mac, same cables and adapter - and they work fine on her Sony LCD TV (she has sound). Does anyone have any suggestions on how to get around this? Has anyone had a similar issue?
     

Share This Page