MacBook Pro i7@2.0?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by trapmau5, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. trapmau5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    #1
    I have a MacBook Pro 15.4 2011. My specs are 2.0 GHz / 4GB/500GB @ 7200rpm. Will the logic board support 16GB of RAM if i can even find it anywhere as 2 DIMMS 2x 8gb @ 1333MHz


    Thanks :)
     
  2. bpeeps macrumors 68020

    bpeeps

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #3
    You need 16GB on a Macbook Pro, for what? With the amount of money it will cost, you could buy a higher spec computer.
     
  3. nickcao macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    #4
    thats true.
     
  4. Dark Void macrumors 68030

    Dark Void

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Cimmerian End
    #5
    just go for an 8gb upgrade if you find that 4gb isn't doing it for you, it's quite inexpensive.
     
  5. trapmau5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    #6
    I thought maybe it'd be a 500-600$ upgrade (Tops) and Id be able to keep my oem memory.. Thats crazy!! - OWC 16GB DDR3 1333MHz Memory Upgrade Kit (2 x 8GB) – $1599.99 (or $1573.99 after OWC offered factory memory trade-in rebate.) Replaces both existing 2GB modules for 16GB of total memory. Not available as factory memory upgrade option.*


    Thanks guys for everything!
     
  6. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    On the plus side, 2x4GB is very reasonably priced. In a couple years, 16GB will cost the same as 8GB does now.
     
  7. Chiuy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Location:
    NorCal, Bay Area
    #8
    16GB of ram?!
    Do you even know what ram does?
    The only people need 16+ ram is people who are doing extreme HD video editing and multitasking. I'm pretty sure 16GB is around $1000+ right now.
    If you're not doing video editing, you'll probably won't ever even pass using 4GB of ram.
     
  8. saberahul macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    And in a couple years after that 64GB will be same as 16GB then and so on...

    Hmm... there isn't a point to this post.
     
  9. bpeeps macrumors 68020

    bpeeps

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #10
    Video editor here working with 4K resolution RED files, our machines at work barely need over 4 of the 12GB we have to run FCP/Compressor with whatever other programs we're multitasking in. Granted they're workstations, but still. The OP would have to be using AE, FCP, all of CS5, Aperture, Steam, Firefox, and VM all at the same time.
     
  10. bozz2006, Jun 5, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2011

    bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #11
    Yep, that's what I was thinking when I typed 'er up. And then I was hoping somebody would come in here and bust my balls for it. So... mission accomplished.
     
  11. trapmau5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    #12
    your a tool, make your own thread.

    ----------

    Do you even know what ProTools requires resource wise? and sometimes its not that easy where i can haul around my mac pro.
     

Share This Page