Macbook Pro last year model 2008 (8GB posible?)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by selice, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. selice macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #1
    Hi there,

    does anyone tried to upgrade MacBook Pro 2.5GHz Penron to 8GB? I know that it says 4GB maximum, but technologicaly it should be possible to fit in 8GB?

    Cheers.
     
  2. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #2
    Been there. Done that. It's limited in the software. Apple's done some voodoo on the firmware so that it SLOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWWSSSSSSS DOOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWWNNNNNNNNNNNN on 8GB
     
  3. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #3
    It can take upto 6gb unofficially I believe.

    1 4gig stick and 1 2gig stick.
     
  4. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    6GB max currently.
    8GB would cause the system to start paging right after 4GB and won't release the paged stuff until a reboot.
     
  5. Gaelinic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #5
    I thought I read on these boards that the software maxes out somewhere around 3 gb on the Mac? Anything after that is a waste. Am I misremembering?

    But, you guys are saying that the current MacbookPros can benefit up to 6gb of memory? I have a 2.4 ghz Macbook Pro (late 2008 model) with 250 gb HD and 2gb of memory. Can mine use up to 6gb of memory? If so, then why do the specs say it can only use 4gb of memory?

    Thanks.

    Gaelinic
     
  6. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #6
    The one where software s limited to 3GB, that'll be 32-bit Windows. Depending on which gen MacBook Pro you have, the RAM limits are different (hardware-wise)
     
  7. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #7
    The Calistoga MB, MBP, iMacs and Minis with Core 2 Duo processors address about 3.2 gb RAM, while the Core Duo models addressed only 2 gb RAM. Santa Rosa and 9400m MB, MBP take up to 6 gb RAM.

    Yes, yours takes up to 6 gb. Who knows why Apple does the things it does.
     
  8. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #8
    Dual channel. Its both a marketing thing and performance booster.
     
  9. Patriks7 macrumors 65816

    Patriks7

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #9
    Maybe so that you buy their higher end products that support it? :p (ie Mac Pro)
     
  10. selice thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #10
    Sweet, so I can get additional 2GB! That will be huge help.

    With my current 4GB, running Mac OSX, XP and Win7 is almost impossible, unless you are relly patient.

    Thanks heaps guys, hopefully Apple will remove this restriction with Snow Leopard. :confused:
     
  11. Ploki macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #11
    2x4 is also dual channel but doesnt work :p
     
  12. NightwalkerUK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
  13. godaz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    #13
    Im not sure you can at the moment.
     
  14. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #14
    My bad. I was referring to the 8GB having dual channel. 6GB does not.
     

Share This Page