Macbook Pro Logic Board Replacement now only shows 3gb of memory

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by badcrc32, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. badcrc32 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #1
    I had 4gb of memory showing before my logic board was replaced. I looked last night and noticed that I only have 3gb of memory showing. I have upgraded to snow leapord too, however these are the only 2 changes that occured.

    I am thinking the replacment part was a board that is older and not 4gb compatible....Any comments here.

    :apple:
     
  2. badcrc32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #2
    ?

    Got to be some genius out there that can answer this....
     
  3. harperjones99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #3
    I would bet you are right and the replacement part was older and doesnt support it. I would have them fix that.
     
  4. l.a.rossmann macrumors 65816

    l.a.rossmann

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Location:
    Brooklyn
    #4
    Click the apple in the upper left hand corner, then click About This Mac.

    Core Duo or Core 2 Duo?
     
  5. LedCop macrumors regular

    LedCop

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    #5
    A Core Duo would have a limit of 2GB of RAM and thus wouldn't show 3GB. So the OP most definitely has a Core 2 Duo computer.

    OP, what are the specs of your MBP?
     
  6. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #6
    what does it say under System Profiler > Memory

    does it show both 2gb ram sticks?
     
  7. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    I'd say either one of your ram modules went south or the logic board that was added was defective

    Either way a call (or a trip) to apple is needed.

    Of course you can double check to see if the modules are seated properly and the connections are tight, perhaps one is a tad loose.
     
  8. badcrc32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #8
    Fyi

    I will update this tonight with my macbook infront of me. I appreciate all the assistance!
     
  9. badcrc32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #9
    Ans

    I looked at this and it says 10.6.1 pricessor 2.5ghz intel core 2 duo memory 3gb 667 mhz sdram
     
  10. badcrc32 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #10

    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 2 GB
    Type: DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed: 667 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x7F7F7F7F7F9B0000
    Part Number: 0x000000000000000000000000000000000000
    Serial Number: 0xFFFFFFFF

    BANK 1/DIMM1:

    Size: 1 GB
    Type: DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed: 667 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0xCE00000000000000
    Part Number: 0x4D342037305432393533455A332D43453620
    Serial Number: 0x762453D6
     
  11. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #11
    Yeah it could be either they; a) mistakenly put in a different memory module b) the memory module is bad c) the logic board is not reading the memory slot properly.

    so ithink you warrant a repair to either fix the board and/or replace the modules.

    goodluck


     

Share This Page