Macbook Pro memory

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by quad121, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. quad121 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #1
    Hi all, Please could you advise?

    I have a Macbook Pro 17" 2010 model with 4gb memory.

    I was thinking of upgrading the memory to 8gb using crucial etc.

    Would i see any improvement with this upgrade?

    Thank you in advance.
    Paul
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    No idea. Depends on what you use your computer for.
     
  3. quad121 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #3
    Thank you miles01110. I use it with Photoshop, Video editing and just music
     
  4. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #4
    This article will tell you if you need more RAM or not.

    http://osxdaily.com/2010/10/29/does-your-mac-need-more-memory-how-to-know-if-you-need-a-ram-upgrade/

    Here's an excerpt.
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    Launch Activity Monitor and look at the System Memory tab at the bottom. If your "Page Outs" are zero under normal use, you're not maxing out the RAM that you have, and additional RAM will have no effect on performance. Be aware that the Page Outs are cumulative, since your last restart.

    Except the article is wrong. You will always have Page Ins, but you won't always have Page Outs, so any ratio between the two is irrelevant. You only need to look at Page Outs. Also, having Page Outs when doing something you infrequently do does not mean you will benefit from additional RAM. What matters is if you're paging out during regular use.
     
  6. Legion93 macrumors 6502a

    Legion93

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Death Star, Rishi Maze
    #6
    Heck yeah the first thing I do when I change or get a new MBP is to upgrade the memory. The most reliable and cost-effective RAM brand is Crucial in my experience. It is something like £40 for a 8GB (2x 4GB memory modules). Especially when you're using photoshop or iMovie etc. you will see a huge improvement.
     
  7. NutsNGum macrumors 68030

    NutsNGum

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #7
    Just go for it, chief. It can't make it any worse!
     
  8. quad121, Oct 25, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011

    quad121 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #8
    Thanks guys. Ill have a look at the Activity Monitor and see what it shows.

    If i decide to upgrade does it matter which make of RAM i use e.g. Crucial, Corsair ,etc

    I know it uses DDR3 PC3-8500
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    The brand is irrelevant. RAM is RAM, but price, warranty, etc. are factors to consider.
     
  10. Legion93 macrumors 6502a

    Legion93

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Death Star, Rishi Maze
    #10
    Not quite, some people reported that the Kingston RAMs failing and displaying a kernel on the screen. Anyway I'd vote for Crucial if I were to choose between brands.
     
  11. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #11
    Agreed. I should have actually read the article. :eek:

    I was too lazy to post my own thoughts so I pasted the first link on google.
     
  12. quad121 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #13
    Hi, I noticed that the link showed that they were using Parallel?
    Is this a good program to use?
     
  13. windowstomac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #14
    I certainly like it! I have Win7 running in its own VM, with 3gb of its own and one processor core. I run it full screen it its own space, so just takes a 4 fingered swipe to switch between OSX and Win7....needs the 8GB though, struggled without it...
     
  14. GuitarG20 macrumors 65816

    GuitarG20

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    #15
    that largely depends if you want to. There are many programs to run a windows VM on a mac.
     
  15. Legion93 macrumors 6502a

    Legion93

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Location:
    Death Star, Rishi Maze
    #16
    How about 16GB? :D
     
  16. quad121 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #17
    Well I'll up the ram to the max 8gb and as I have Win7 on the mac I'll give Parallel a go
     
  17. bls8195 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    #18
    I run windows on my macbook pro also, and I think I need to upgrade to the 8GB of Ram. Going to look today.
     
  18. dmk1974 macrumors 68000

    dmk1974

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #19
    I have a related question. I just bought a MC700LL/A which comes with two x 2gb sticks. I have a 4gb stick from an iMac that I no longer have. If I replace one of the stock sticks with this Crucial one, will I have any issues due to them not being a matched pair? Thanks.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=A66A6080A5CA7304
     

Share This Page