Macbook Pro Mid 2010 13" is lagging bad after reformat.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by cjrocks, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. cjrocks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #1
    What should i do to make it stop lagging. It lags in Video games Half Life 2 games are what i play. Also i would really like it to stop lagging my browser Firefox latest version. I just don't know what to do about it. Version of Osx 10.6.3 is what i have. I updated it but just wondering if there are other updates that might resolve this issue for me.
     
  2. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #2
    Use software Update to update to the latest 10.6.8 version, this may resolve your problems.

    I would stay with 10.6.8 but your machine is capable to run 10.8.2 Mountain Lion.

    You should also check your processes in Activity Monitor, it is in the Applications/Utility Folder, Open it and select All processes and see if there are some running with a lot of resources.

    How much RAM do you have, this could also be a problem, if you don't have a lot you'll get a lot of pageouts, this you can also check in Activity Monitor.

    If you are not sure make screenshots and post here.

    (Screenshot, Hold Command-Shift-4, then hit Spacebar and click the window)
     
  3. cjrocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #3
    I have 4 gigs of Ram. I updated to 10.6.8 Fixed the lag for a little while seems to be a little better but it's far from running fast like it should. I have seen firefox take up 97% and that is not right. I play hl2 games and they lag really bad all the time. My pc runs them way better with 2 gigs of ram and a way worse video card.

    http://postimage.org/image/ut80sl7mv/
     
  4. duervo macrumors 68000

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #4
    First thing you should do is stop using postimage.org to host your screenshots. That site is notorious for putting pornographic image-based ads at the bottom of your images (they don't show up all of the time, but they do show up from time to time ... rest of the time they're mildly suggestive.)

    Second thing you should do is change your user ID or blur it in your screen shots. You can't expect to get any sympathy or assistance from everyone if you're going to use profanity. Some people couldn't care less (like me) because it tells me just how freaking awesome you are, but not everyone is as cool and easy going as I am.

    Third thing you should do is disable any and all add-ons you may be using with Firefox and see if that makes a difference.

    Fourth thing you should do is try an SMC reset: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964
     
  5. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #5
    If you do a screenshot of active processes you should click on ALL processes because now it only shows your own and other processes are likely to eat up resources as well.
    And, click on System Memory, it also says quite a bit more about memory usage.

    So:
    Post two screenshots here, one with all processes and one with System Memory.

    Oh yeah, what Duervo said^^, I couldn't really care less as well but MR might.
     
  6. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    See the drop down menu to the right that says "My processes"? Change it to "All processes" and repost the screen shot.
     
  7. cjrocks, Jan 20, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013

    cjrocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #7
    I have never seen a pornographic add on postimage to be honest i have never seen an ad on that site maybe it's cause i have adblock.
    I have reviewed my earlier postings and have noted that i did not use any profanity what so ever. So i don't know what your smoking!

    Shockwave runs high, hl2 i am sure runs high, can i lower that? Other things lag to like finder and it freezes at time have to reboot.
    http://postimage.org/image/jw35ld8hd/
    http://postimage.org/image/p4djzen17/

    For people that are referncing this issue for the future and happen to run accross this thread he was wrong about cmd+shift+4

    Cmd+Shift+3 Screenshot
     
  8. duervo macrumors 68000

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #8
    I was talkin' about the user ID listed in your screenshot.
     
  9. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #9
    In the new screenshots you still did not do as asked, it still only shows MY PROCESSES not ALL, and also no screenshot from System Memory.

    Profanity in screenshot, Duervo and I were not smoking;) see below if you don't know what we mean.
    Edit: You've seen it, I removed it, otherwise I get into problems.
     
  10. cjrocks, Jan 20, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013

    cjrocks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    #10
    The first link is to system memory unless its something different. http://postimage.org/image/jw35ld8hd/

    Oic! Really that big of a deal to even bring it up?
     
  11. duervo macrumors 68000

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #11
    All Processes.

    Here, let me show you. Look at the attached JPEG.

    Hey, I'm just sayin'. You don't want to change it, I really don't care. If I did, I wouldn't have even bothered to try to help you.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page