MacBook Pro/Parallels/DVD question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Tallman3, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. Tallman3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #1
    I have a MacBook Pro with Lion and have installed Parallels 7 and Windows 7. So far I have not had any major problems, however when I put a DVD disc in to burn it in the MAC system, I have found I have to close Windows down as the default is to open the drive in Windows.

    I know its a minor problem, but how has the software decided on the default?

    When I plug in a flash drive, it asks me if a want it to open in MAC or Windows...lol


    Tall
     
  2. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #2
    You should be able to change it in the preferences.
     
  3. Tallman3 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #3
    Hi arjen92

    I have opened that in Parrallels, but nothing there related to the DVD drive to change. Wheen I looked at the MAC preferences it stated "ask what to do" but it does not say where it asks the question...lol. It asks it in Windows.

    Thanks anyway.
     
  4. windowstomac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #4
    I have this problem too, to the point I've been suspending my VM to put a disk in...
     
  5. Tallman3 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #5
    Hi windowstomac, I dont think you have to suspend the VM, I found that if i log out of windows and then put the disc in it will be seen by the MAC as Windows is not available.

    Tall
     
  6. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #6
    Ok, you're right about the fact that it doesn't ask what to do. But if you go "Virtual Machine" (in the menu bar), "Configure", then choose the tab (at the top) "hardware".

    There go the "CD/DVD 1". Over here there is a box checked which says "connected". Uncheck it. I believe this will make DVD's and CD's not open in windows but on your mac.

    Not sure if this is the solution to your problem, but hopefully it helps.
     

Share This Page