Macbook PRO + Samsung 32inch FullHD and 1080p resolution.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by LordIGR, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. LordIGR macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Location:
    Salvador/Bahia/Brazil
    #1
    Hello,
    Two days ago I bought a TV 32 inch Full HD LCD Samsung LN32A550 in which I am using with my MacBook Pro, but can not do the TV using the 1080p resolution, the TV only supports up to 1080i. I of how to enable this resolution in my MacBook Pro and if it is compatible with that resolution?

    Thank you.

    Hardrive
    - Macbook PRO 2,4ghz | 3mb Cache | 8600GT 256MB | 4GB Hyperx
    - TV 32" LCD Samsung LN32A550 Full HD
    - HDMI / DVI Cable

    i hope for some help.
     
  2. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #2
    1080i resolution is 1360x720 i believe. it should be on the list of available resolutions.
     
  3. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #3
    MBP has to be able to support full HD. I run 1920x1200 resolution from my MB to a 24" samsung. Make sure you turn on overscan. Have you attempted to detect displays and set the refresh?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. LordIGR thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Location:
    Salvador/Bahia/Brazil
    #4
    thanks dude, but

    i dont have this drivers for my tv/monitor.
    in my MacOS Preferences Panel dont have this option.

    see
    [​IMG]
     
  5. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #5
    Hmm. I am connected over DVI, that may make a difference. You are connected from DVI to HDMI, correct?
     
  6. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #6
    According to Samsung the TV supports 1920x1080 using either VGA or DVI/HDMI. The manual indicates setting the display to "Just Scan" will use the native capabilities of the source (computer in this case).

    Cheers,
     
  7. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #7
    I also have my refresh rate set to 60Hz(NTSC)
     
  8. LordIGR thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Location:
    Salvador/Bahia/Brazil
    #8
    exact
    my tv have 3 hdmi and 1 vga port
    2 hdmi have audio and 1 no.

    i am using HDMI to DVI cable
     
  9. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #9
    I also forgot to mention that I have to use the laptop with the lid closed to get this resolution... oops. The MBP should be powerful enough opened up, but you could try it with the lid closed. MBP has to plugged in for this to work.
     
  10. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #10
    Do you have an external keyboard and mouse you can use for navigation to give it a go?
     
  11. michael.lauden macrumors 68020

    michael.lauden

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    #11
    if you need to look up things like this - with every monitor i've ever owned i can hit the menu button (or setup.. whatever) and scroll through and it's info would be on there.
     
  12. bossxii macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    Kansas City
    #12
    I'll assume your TV packaging or paperworks clearly states it's capable of 1080P? Not all HDTV's are 1080P enabled. There are many 1080i TV's out there and cheaper than the 1080P versions.

    Assuming your's is in fact 1080P capable, I would look to the Saumsung's website for any forums about people hooking up TV's, see if there is a firmware or some obscure setting in the TV you would need to change.

    Oh, one other thing, looks like your using a 2.4 15"? MBP, their limited to lower resolution may have something to do with it? (not sure just bringing it up as a possibility)
     
  13. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #13
    thats odd that you can only use it in 1080i because i know for a fact that that TV supports 1080p. i use it as my bedroom TV. i also sold them when i did Home Theater instillation.
     
  14. LordIGR thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Location:
    Salvador/Bahia/Brazil
    #14
    i am go try this information. thanks.

    i am go back in 5 minutes.

    hi

    i am try this but dont work, when i close my macbook pro his going to sleep mode.
     
  15. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #15
    Use the external mouse or keyboard to wake it up. If the mouse and keyboard are bluetooth, make sure you allow bluetooth devices to wake the computer in the keyboard/mouse system preferences.
     
  16. lazydesi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Gr8 Adelaide
    #16
    Full HD 1080P support will be available in Snow Leopard
     
  17. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #17
    oh maybe thats why:rolleyes:
     
  18. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #18
    OS resolution is beyond 1080p already.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #19
    is that on a 17" tho?
     
  20. lazydesi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Gr8 Adelaide
    #20
    but not on MB, MBP 15inch ones
     
  21. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #21
    It's a 24" Samsung Syncmaster 2493HM
     
  22. mcavjame macrumors 65816

    mcavjame

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    phased to this universe
    #22
    No... this is with my MB. Check earlier posts. You can push this resolution when the lid is closed.
     
  23. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #23
    well then im confused. the LN32A550 supports 1080p. i use it pretty much every night. and like i said i installed them for ppl. so i dont know.
     
  24. LordIGR thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Location:
    Salvador/Bahia/Brazil
    #24
    Thank you all, I thank you, now my tv is in 1080 without the "i", which I believe is the 1080p resolution as the screen with this incredible quality. I had to enable the option show display in menu bar, then the default list of the 1080p option is not displayed. Thank you and hope that the next user of any doubt I can help with some information.
    :D :cool: :) :apple: :apple: :apple:

    [​IMG]
     
  25. ViciousShadow21 macrumors 68020

    ViciousShadow21

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    To your left or right
    #25
    yes if it doesnt say interlaced then it is running in progressive

    still dont know why it didnt just default to that. seems like a lot of work, but whatever enjoy!!
     

Share This Page