MacBook Pro showing wrong amount of memory

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by macman2009, Jul 4, 2009.

  1. macman2009 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    #1
    I was viewing the specs on my mac, and for memory 2 GB is shown. When I bought it, I chose 4 and I am pretty sure when I checked it few months back it showed 4. I am doing all this in Leopard.

    Now it's only showing 2 GB, any idea on as to why?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    If you go to About this Mac and then click on "more info" and then click on "memory", what does it say in it?
     
  3. macman2009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    #3
    2 GB
     
  4. Chad H macrumors 6502a

    Chad H

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    Auburn, AL
    #4
    Go to "applications" and then "utilities" and click "system profiler". After that click "memory", it will be on the left side. Make sure both DIMM slots say "ok". In other words, check their status.
     
  5. macman2009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    #5
    Checked, and there are two memory slot columns and both for status, both are shown as 'OK' and the size for each memory slot column is 1 GB.
     
  6. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Then you've definitely had 2GB the whole time. I was thinking that maybe one of them had failed, but they are both 1GB.
     
  7. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #7
    Then your computer came with the stock 2GB. Check the paperwork/receipt/sticker on the box to make sure that you are suppose to get 2GB. But like you said, you said when you checked back you had 4GB? Maybe you're mistaken.
     
  8. MacMini2009 macrumors 68000

    MacMini2009

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Check your receipts or online transactions if it says you bought your MBP with 4GB.

    Edit: iLog.Genius beat me lol
     
  9. macman2009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    #9
    Checked the receipts, it says 2x2GB...so we for sure know it was ordered with 4GB of Memory
     
  10. MacMini2009 macrumors 68000

    MacMini2009

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #10
    Call Apple, they will either send you the RAM or you bring it in to a local Apple Store.
     
  11. macman2009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    #11
    Thanks everyone, I will be making a trip to the :apple: store in the next few days. I will keep you all posted. Thanks again.
     
  12. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #12
    Curious, did they start showing details on the receipt of the hardware? Taking a quick look at my receipt, it just shows the model number with no details of hardware (CPU, RAM, HDD).

    (This was purchased from the Apple Store)
     
  13. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #13
    Since at least 2006. I don't have my paper receipts with me, but the e-mail receipts all have a line like: MBPRO 15-GL/2.0/1X512/80/128VRAM/SD
     
  14. J&JPolangin macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Location:
    Thule GL @ the TOW
  15. macman2009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    #15
    I went to the Apple Store today and talked to them. For some reason, there were two 1 GB Sticks. So they went ahead and replaced the RAM. It went rather smooth. Now I have 4 GB of ram :).

    Thanks for all your help everyone!
     

Share This Page