macbook pro ssd

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by perlsyntax, Feb 10, 2015.

  1. perlsyntax macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #1
    I got a macbook pro with i5 2.5
    10gb 1600 mhz ddr3
    intel HD 4000 1024 MB
    500 hard rive with 10.10.2

    My question what type of SSD is good for macbook pro 2012?
     
  2. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #2
    Any modern SSD

    Any modern SSD with the right size and price for you. I would reccomend the Crucial MX range as these seem to be having the least chance of an issue. The Samsung EVO range is the best performance for price but there are a few issues with yosemite and compatability that need to be addressed before install. Search the forums there are a few threads on it.
     
  3. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #3
    Would this one work?
    Intel - 530 Series 240GB Internal SATA Solid State Drive from best buy?
     
  4. Raunien macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
  5. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #5
    That supported Mac os x 10.10.2 with no prob i take it:)
     
  6. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #6
    A hard drive's a hard drive's a hard drive.

    So long as it has the correct port and physically fits in the computer, it'll work. The whole "Made for Mac" thing is a pure marketing gimmick intended to make you spend more money than you need to. A Mac is a regular old PC in a pretty case that runs OS X.

    Any 2.5" SATA II/III drive at or under 9.5mm thick will fit and work.
     
  7. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #7
    I thought that said where have prob with the SSD so i take it not true?
     
  8. Joelburman macrumors regular

    Joelburman

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #8
    I recently put a Crucial MX100 unit in my 2011 macbook pro and am very satisfied with it.
     
  9. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #9
    I'm sorry, but I don't understand that sentence at all.
     
  10. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #10
    I was thinking of get one from bestbuy and have the geeks put it in or was thinking of get 16gb of ram right now i have 10gb not sure just thinking about it:)
     
  11. Joelburman macrumors regular

    Joelburman

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #11
    You don't need a tech guy to either of those installs. If you need to prioritize between them I'd go for the SSD first. It makes a huge difference. I currently switch between 4gb and 16gb on my macbook pro and really don't see any difference between the configurations.
     
  12. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #12
    If you weren't running out of RAM in the first place, there's no reason you should see any difference.
     
  13. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #13
    I have to see what SSD drive they have there.For use sketch 3 10gb is good for that?

    When come to sad install i just bit nerves But we going to best buy soon i hope i find good ssd there:)
     
  14. David58117 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #14
    Hey!

    I bought this one a few days ago!!!

    I put it in my 2012 15" - It is great!

    Get it while it's on sale. I've been thinking about getting another one for my 2012 mini...
     
  15. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #15
    Intel® - 530 Series 240GB Internal SATA Solid State Drive it bit more bigger for my needs:D

    You get it at best buy?
     
  16. David58117 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #16
    Yep. It's nearly $50 off.
     
  17. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #17
    If i go SSD can i go back to mac os x 10.9.5 or should i stay with 10.10.2 that if if i have best buy geeks do a fresh install?
     
  18. David58117 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    #18
    Do you have a spare USB flash drive? If not - pick one up at Best Buy when you get the SSD (16GB should do)!

    Then format it in disk utility, then download yosemite from the app store and put it on there.

    Then install the hard drive, you may have to press option or so (I don't remember) but the option comes up to install yosemite from the USB drive onto the SSD.

    That or you can do a time machine backup if you have enough space on a spare drive.
     
  19. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #19
    That model is able to boot into internet recovery when no recovery partition is present. OP doesn't need to make an install flash drive at all.
     
  20. perlsyntax, Apr 11, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015

    perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #20
    So i take noone had any prob with Intel® - 530 Series with mac os x 10.10.3?What you mean put the image on a usb drive?

    And how do i do a time machine backup on to the new ssd drive?
     
  21. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #21
    The Intel 530 should work, yes, but it's rather expensive, and pretty old. And it uses the SandForce controller, which in some instances in the past has been less than optimal.
    You'd be spending your money far more wisely on the newer, faster, cheaper, and better reviewed Samsung 850 EVO.

    If you have an up to date Time Machine backup, you don't need to bother with any USB flash drives and OS X installations.
    With your Time Machine drive attached and the new SSD installed, simply start your MBP while holding down Option/Alt and select your Time Machine drive in the menu. From there you can do a complete restore of everything including the operating system and be up and running with your new SSD quite easily.
     
  22. perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #22
    So understand right i install the ssd inside the laptop and then i take my time machine and press Option/Alt at the same time and will that have the restore image to?

    Sound a lot easy then clone the drive?
     
  23. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #23
    - Yes, simply hold Option while starting your computer and then choose your Time Machine drive in the list. Then you'll be presented with a window asking what you'd like to do. Choose Restore from Time Machine and you're on your way. As simple as that.
    When it's done, everything on your computer will be exactly the same as before you installed the SSD (applications, files, settings, etc.), except you'll now have the awesome speed of an SSD. :)
     
  24. perlsyntax, Apr 11, 2015
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2015

    perlsyntax thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    #24
    For trim is support for mac os x but not 3 partly software am i right?
     

Share This Page