MacBook Pro to Sony Bravia

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by benjaminaho, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. benjaminaho macrumors member

    benjaminaho

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    I am trying to connect my MacBook Pro:apple: to my Sony Bravia, however, there is a big problem. I bought a bunch of cords to hook it up, and they are not working. My theory is that the cords are not compatible or something. This is exactly what is is:

    MacBook Pro:apple: 13" 2.4 Ghz- Apple:apple: Mini Displayport Male to HDMI Female - Amazon HDMI Male to DVI Male cord - DVI Female to VGA Male - Sony Bravia KDL-32L4000

    Help!:eek:
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    That's a lot of cables and interfaces, and you go from digital (MDP, HDMI, DVI) to analog (VGA) and the sound is lost too (if you have a 2010 MBP, the sound gets carried via an appropriate MDP to HDMI adapter, but DVI and VGA do not carry sound).
    That TV most likely has a HDMI input, why don't you use that?

    How to: Connect a MacBook, MacBook Air, or MacBook Pro to a TV


    Sony Bravia inputs (HDMI on left) (specifications: http://www.sony.co.uk/product/t32-l-series/kdl-32l4000/tab/technicalspecs)
    [​IMG]
     
  3. benjaminaho thread starter macrumors member

    benjaminaho

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #3
    Well I'm using an audio cord for the audio, so thats fine. And I looked on the link you gave me, and MUST I have the same exact connection as it says?
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    You don't have to (MUSTN'T), but those are the working connections and have been proven to work time and again.

    Anyway, why do you use such a complicated system (MDP >>> HDMI >>> DVI >>> VGA), which is prone to have an error or two due to the conversion from digital to analog (DVI >>> VGA), which might not work with that cable you have and the signal you use. Your TV has an HDMI inout and it would be wise and less error prone to use that instead, as there are less interface conversions and adapters involved than your setup. An HDMI cable should have been included in your TV or is cheap to get
     
  5. benjaminaho thread starter macrumors member

    benjaminaho

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    I understand, but first of all, I already bought the cords.
    Second of all, My MacBook Pro has detected the Bravia, the Bravia just isn't showing anything.
    I just need to make the Bravia mirror the computer.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    No signal on the Bravia? Have you consulted the manual on how to switch to the VGA input channel?

    Btw, the MBP detects that an external display is connected, due to the adapter being plugged in, but the plethora of cables (again, it goes from DIGITAL to ANALOG) most likely result in the error you currently encounter.
    I still think, that the error lies in the DVI to VGA connection and that there is no proper conversion of digital to analog.
    Can you test the cables with another device or three? I mean every single one of them and the DVI to VGA connection, without the HDMI or MDP thing connected.

    Good luck anyways.
     
  7. McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #7
    Can you see any image on the TV, or nothing at all?
     
  8. benjaminaho thread starter macrumors member

    benjaminaho

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    I have looked at the manual, I even altered the dimensions of the screen (16:9 etc.) to fit what the manual said and still the Bravia displays nothing. It even sais in the corner "No PC IN signal."
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #9
    Then no signal is coming through the MDP >>> HDMI >>> DVI >>> VGA connection.
    An MDP >>> HDMI connection is more likely to work though.

    Btw, why did you choose to go the that route (MDP >>> HDMI >>> DVI >>>> VGA) anyway?
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #11
  11. benjaminaho thread starter macrumors member

    benjaminaho

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #12
    I chose these cords because they were the cheapest.
    So let me get this straight, if I want to connect the two, I should get a VGA cord? There is no other way?
     
  12. benjaminaho thread starter macrumors member

    benjaminaho

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #13
    Because I want it to be on the "PC" setting apposed to the "HDMI 2" setting. I know, it's bit OCD…
     
  13. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #14
    If you want the "PC" setting, you need the MDP to VGA adapter McGiord linked to:

    Just out of curiosity, why are OCD about this, f the "PC" is only shown a second or two upon switching? You sacrifice some image quality, especially if you watch HD content, though it might not be noticeable.
     
  14. theLimit macrumors 6502a

    theLimit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Location:
    up tha holler, acrost tha crick
    #15
    My bet is that the analog signal is discarded somewhere along the line. You likely need straight MDP to VGA if you must use the VGA input on your TV. If you don't absolutely need VGA, a < $10 MDP to HDMI cable would be the easiest solution.
     
  15. slipper macrumors 68000

    slipper

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #16
  16. benjaminaho thread starter macrumors member

    benjaminaho

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #17
    Well, I guess I don't need to have it on PC.
    Ok then. I will probably use my MDP TO HDMI adapter and a spare HDMI cord.
    Anyway, thank you all for your help!
    And happy Hanukah, merry Christmas, happy Kwanzaa, and a happy new year!
     
  17. paulpc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    #18
    paulpc

    Everyone seems to have a problem with the HDMI to MDP on Macbook where there is no sound coming from the TV but a good picture, if you plug the lead into your computer Mini display port and the other end into the HDMI connection in the TV and still no sound go into settings in the main screen and select sound then in the next screen you should be able to select the device you want to use......it took ages to find this solution
     
  18. cptexas macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    #19
    Did you find a solution?

    Did you find a solution? I too am trying to get my Sony Bravia to recognize my Macbook Pro via VGA. I have no idea how to ask the Sony Bravia to switch to VGA. It only has my DVD player and my cable box as options...
     
  19. McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #20
    In the Menu of the TV, look for the video inputs and enable the input that corresponds to the VGA input, then enjoy.
    Audio should be connected with a separate audio cable, from the MacBook audio out to the TV audio input next to the VGA connector, or to the Home Theater.

    ----------

    Sorry for the late reply.

    With my old TV it had only 2 HDMI inputs, and they were already used.
    The other factor is that my late 2008 MBP didn't output sound through the miniDisplayPort, therefore another cable for the audio is needed, the VGA input was a good choice for having both audio and video working with the cables I had.
     

Share This Page