Macbook Pro Using alot of Ram???

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Frosty1, May 16, 2007.

  1. Frosty1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #1
    hey guys I've got a Question

    I've had my macbook pro on for a bit just using firefox/safari/itunes/Adium

    and for some reason in Activity monitor its saying that i am using like 700mb of ram being used

    i dont think that this is normal, and this happens all the time, overtime with my comp on it will do ths. Is this normal??

    what can i do to not get it up to using 700mb of ram??

    im used to PC with it having like 200mb being used in XP, but if this is normal for OSX then ok
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    As long as you have the RAM available using as much as possible can't be a bad thing.
     
  3. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    1. What's the problem with it using 700mb of RAM?

    2. Firefox is a notorious memory hog
     
  4. scotpole macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    #4
    Activity Monitor

    If you click under real memory in the Activity Monitor program it will sort out from highest to lowest in the activity monitor.

    When I do this I get that I am using 648 meg of memory and that the biggest user of memory is quicktime weighing in at 129 meg.

    Your fine.

    If you can afford it, buy more memory. You can never have enough memory. More memory means that more programs and files fit into memory and you are not slowed down by the computer accessing the hard drive or the optical drive. You want to run at the electric level not the magnetic level.
     
  5. Frosty1 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    #5
    ahh ok

    so its not like windows where using all of the ram available will slow down your comp

    and yeh i did show real memory, nothing is taking u a huge amount of memory

    i'd post a pic but the screen cap exceeds the limit on ths site

    im now using 850ram
     

Share This Page