Macbook Pro Vista Score Issue

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by skitzogreg, May 8, 2008.

  1. skitzogreg macrumors 6502

    skitzogreg

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #1
    I have a new 2.4 MBP with Vista SP1, and my Macbook Pro only shows a score of 1.0. Every time I try to "refesh score", it says there are weird errors. Does anyone else have this issue? :confused:
     
  2. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
  3. skitzogreg thread starter macrumors 6502

    skitzogreg

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #3
    Yes, Boot Camp drivers were installed and updated to 2.1.
     
  4. The Flashing Fi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    #4
    Can't help you out without you telling us what these "errors" are. Those are probably key to solving this "issue.";)
     
  5. skitzogreg thread starter macrumors 6502

    skitzogreg

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #5
  6. amoda macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    #6
    Well it seems to be due to the graphic drivers. Are you finding performance choppy and laggy? If so that is an indicator of the lack of, or improperly, installed drivers.

    Once the system can see the graphic card properly your score will sky rocket.
     
  7. skitzogreg thread starter macrumors 6502

    skitzogreg

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #7
    I've tried everything. I even downloaded new drivers and it still won't show any changes. Also, it always has a red exclamation mark that says "New hardward installed", when I didn't install any new hardware.
     
  8. skitzogreg thread starter macrumors 6502

    skitzogreg

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #8
    Problem solved. Thank you everyone for your input.
     
  9. jjchando macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #9
    What's your new score?
     
  10. lol macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    #10
    I'm also interested in watch Vista gives a MBP.
    BTW, it would be nice if you could leave us with more detailed specs. :) Thanks!

    Edit: I actually see it in your signature.. but what's your which RPM do you have for hard drive.
     
  11. Shabbis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    #11
    It's not the apple hardware that is giving you a score of 1.0, it's Vista. Vista is a 1.0 on a scale of 1.0 to 100.0.

    My Penryn 2.5GHz with 4GB ram gets a 5.1 score overall.
     
  12. raymondu999 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #12
    What are you using? BootCamp, or VMware, or Parallels?
     
  13. MacBookJoePro macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #13
    How was the problem solved? driver issues?

    -JoE
     
  14. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
  15. skitzogreg thread starter macrumors 6502

    skitzogreg

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #15
    That's exactly right. For whoever asked how I fixed it, it was a strange fix. What I did was I went into a Windows subfolder and deleted all of the stored "information" it had on my system specs. After I did that, it said my computer was "unrated" and that I should initially set my score. I refreshed the experience index value and voila, it was fixed.

    Also, I slipstreamed my Vista Business copy with SP1 using vLite. From a mid-high end user, it seems a little bit quicker than Vista w/ no Service Pack, but I'm still tired of being asked a million times if I want to do something.
     
  16. Baffles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    #16
    You can turn off User Account Control and it'll stop asking.
     
  17. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #17
    That should be first thing to rid of when you first boot into Vista.
     
  18. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #18
    That, and then go back to OS X, get MacFUSE so you can read/write NTFS, and systematically delete all of the Microsoft crapplications in Vista from OS X. by dragging their folders to the Trash.

    When you go back to Vista, they won't be mysteriously reinstalled (like they would if you did it from within Windows), and they give you more space.

    Things like IE7, Movie Maker, Calendar, Gadgets, and everything for which there is either an OS X or Apple for Windows analogue.
     
  19. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #19
    um right now the max score you can get is 5.9.
     
  20. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #20
    That's what I thought he meant at first, but he's talking about Vista as an operating system.

    He's wrong, though. Vista gets a 0.000000000000000000000000000003 out of 100, while OS X gets a 95.4.
     
  21. m1stake macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
    #21
    It's a joke, he meant that Vista is rating itself on a scale of 1-100 and giving itself a 1.
     
  22. Peter2123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #22
    Hey I'm having the same exact problem with my 2.5ghz macbook pro. It has the 512mb 8600m gt nvidia card, 2gb ram -> hoping to get 4 in the near future, and I get the same screen that you have in your picture. I was wondering what files you went into to fix the problem. (I'm trying to run vista business 64-bit btw)
     
  23. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #23
    Goto C:\Windows\Performance\WinSAT
    Delete "winsat.txt"
    Goto the folder "DataStore"
    Delete everything within "DataStore"

    Refresh Score.

    I have 5.1 on my current MBP. Specs in Sig.
     
  24. Tex-Twil macrumors 68020

    Tex-Twil

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Location:
    Europe
    #24
    Hi Tallest Silk,
    can you explain this a bit cos I don't really understand. In Vista you don't unsinstall an application by dragging the icon to the trash. Why it shouldn't be possible to unionstall an application from within Vista ?

    Thanks,
    Tex
     
  25. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #25
    I think he means that you would get MacFuse and be able to read the NTFS portion of your harddrive from within OSX. Or something like that. Correct me if I'm wrong.

    ..And wow, reading about the crap you need to do to fix Vista by deleting system files and modifying things turns me off to the idea of ever installing it on my MBP. Bad memories :p. Thanks for the good information everyone :)
     

Share This Page