MacBook Pro with 3 monitors

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jochemke, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. jochemke macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #1
    Hey all,

    I've been using my macbook pro 13 inch (without hdmi port) with 2 external monitors now. And it's working fine. 1 through minidisplay --> hdmi and the other one from a special usb to hdmi adapter and the display of my macbook itself (total of 3 screens).

    Now my question is: is it possible to use 3 external monitors and not use my macbook screen? It would be easier for me to work that way.

    So that I have screen A, screen B and screen C instead of screen A, macbook screen, screen C
     
  2. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #2
    If you have Thunderbolt, I dont think you can have more than 2 displays.
    And that should go with miniD as well.
     
  3. jochemke thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #3
    Well I have 3 screens running at the moment. 2 external and the mbp screen. But I was wondering if it's possible to not use the mbp it's screen and to use a 3rd external monitor in it's place.
     
  4. spyguy10709 macrumors 6502a

    spyguy10709

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    One Infinite Loop, Cupertino CA
    #4
    Yes, but you would have to use 2 thunderbolt displays, and 1 using your USB Video card. It's not an adapter, by the way - it's a video card.

    Your system performance will not be good pushing all of those pixels.
     
  5. jochemke thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #5
    Sorry didn't know it was actually a video card. And can't i use 2 of those usb video cards instead of thunderbolt?
     
  6. spyguy10709 macrumors 6502a

    spyguy10709

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    One Infinite Loop, Cupertino CA
    #6
    Nope. The USB bus on your MacBook is ultimately too slow.

    I mean it will WORK. But not well. Think this - dragging around a finder window will drop frames. (IE -- get choppy)
     
  7. jochemke thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    #7
    Ah oke, then i will just stick to my current setup. Thanks for the help though
     
  8. Stetrain macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #8
  9. spyguy10709 macrumors 6502a

    spyguy10709

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    One Infinite Loop, Cupertino CA
    #9
    Buying a hard drive to drive a MDP display?
    Might as well just buy another TP display.
     
  10. Stetrain macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #10
  11. marker227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #11
    I hate to hijack this thread.... I have a MPB 15" June 2012. I'm looking to do the same exact thing. Run 3 separate monitors. 2 22" and 1 28".

    NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M with 512MB of GDDR5 memory

    Is this possible without a huge performance drop? I don't even know how to set this up.
     
  12. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #12
    I have the newer one with a 750M, and it works without any issue. I'm using 2 24" (2x mini-dp) and 1 19" (1x hdmi).
     
  13. marker227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #13
    How is the refresh rate?

    What adapters did you use? I have two DVI monitors and 1 HDMI.

    I have a USB Monitor and it's really slow...
     
  14. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #14
    Two displays via Thunderbolt and a third via HDMI.
     
  15. marker227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #15
    Can you daisy chain non Apple monitors via Thunder Bolt?

    I only have 1 Thunder Bolt port on my MBP.

    I'm guessing you used USB to HDMI for the third monitor?
     
  16. mashinhead macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #16
    And one via airplay mirroring ;)
     
  17. marker227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #17
    Here's my problem. I want to use 2 computers with 3 monitors in total and be able to switch between them.

    I'm not sure what adapters I need for the MBP to do this.
     
  18. marker227, Nov 4, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2013

    marker227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #18
    This is exactly what I'm trying to do.

    I have 2 22" inch monitors that are VGA and DVI. My third monitor is HDMI and VGA.

    What I would like to do is be able to switch all the displays from my desktop tower to my Macbook Pro via a "switch hub" when I want to work on my Mac.

    I don't know if this is possible, but I thought I'd try and ask.
     

Share This Page