Macbook RAM 1.5GB vs 2GB

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by neovo, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. neovo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #1
    I have been using macbook with 1.5GB ram (1GB + 512MB). Normally, I run a lot of application at once. For example, safari, netnewswire, itunes, vmware fusion, adium, and many widgets. In the end, many of those programs become not responsive, especially if I run the Windows XP using vmware fusion. I was wondering if 1.5GB of ram are not enough for my need. My question is if I replace the 512MB with 1GB of ram to make it total 2GB and running dual channel mode, would it be faster and make all the program responsive? Does adding more 512MB will make significant difference?

    Here I include screenshot of my memory status.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #2
    Yes, you will see a difference. You are low on RAM as the page in/out ratio is quite high (3:1) and you have less than 25% empty RAM (inactive or free). Dual channel adds 5-8% greater speed.
     
  3. Multimedia macrumors 603

    Multimedia

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
    #3
    Swap The 512 Stick For A 2GB Stick

    You want to add 1.5GB not 512. Pull the 512 and put in a 2GB stick. They now cost about $65. Putting in a 1GB stick would be criminal behavior.

    Your MacBook can see and use all 3GB.
     
  4. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #4
    That would work even better, unless the MacBook is a Core Duo.
     
  5. neovo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #5
    The 2GB stick is quite expensive now, compared to a really cheap 1GB stick. So my question now 2GB vs 3GB. Which one is better. Having 1GB + 2GB will disable the dual channel mode and it also cost much more. Having 1GB + 1GB will enable the dual channel mode but it only add 512MB to my current state, which I think will not give significant difference.

    Guys, help me to decide.
     
  6. neovo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    #6
    I'm using Core 2 Duo, therefore it is possible to put 2GB + 1GB. But now I can't decide which one will give maximum increment of performance will less money needed.
     
  7. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
  8. Jiddick ExRex macrumors 65816

    Jiddick ExRex

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Location:
    Roskilde, DK
    #8
    3 Gb is faster, dual channel or not. End of story.
     

Share This Page