Macbook RAM capacity

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by darthdarragh, May 31, 2008.

  1. darthdarragh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    #1
    heya everyone
    i was wondering if my macbook C2D bought in mid 2007 would be able to be upgraded to 4 GB of Ram i know the more recent ones can, but would it destroy my mac book if i did install 4 gigs of ram?


    and on another note shall i just go for macbook pro and forget about the RAM issue.

    both answers would be appreciated!

    cheers guys

    gregory H
     
  2. blakintosh macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #2
    nope, your mac just would not recognize it and will recognize only the ram it can handle. It is most likely it can have 4 gigs of ram but if it doesn't it will only show up as 3 gigs.

    hope this helps
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Welcome to MacRumors

    If you check under the Guides tab at the top, you will find Guides written for this and many other commonly asked questions

    Guides : Hardware : Understanding Intel Mac RAM
     
  4. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
  5. macDonalds macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #5
    The max is 3gb. I just went out tonight and picked up a 2gig stick and my Macbook flys. Max it out!
     
  6. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #6
    My mid-2007 2.16 has, shows, and acts in every way I can see that it's got 4GB (Activity Monitor, System Info, iStat, all of it sees all 4GB). I know that only 3.3 is supposed to be addressable, but I haven't seen anything yet that indicates a "missing" 700MB. Worst case, I spent $80 for 3.3GB, and no problems. Loading up as much as I could (about 25 or so apps simultaneously), I showed about 3.6GB used at one point.

    So, I guess the answer is, you can load 4GB into it, and it won't create any problems, but you may not be able to access it.
     
  7. xxjuicymintxx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #7
    I believe 3GB is the max that it will tolerate.
     

Share This Page