Macbook - Running games on external monitor?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Narcosynthesis, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. Narcosynthesis macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    #1
    I am using a new white macbook, running in a dual screen setup with a 19" monitor. This is currently setup so that the dock in in the bottom screen along with the toolbar, and applications and windows can be dragged p to the larger screen when wanted.

    I just got myself a mac copy of Command and Conquer 3, but am having problems getting it to run on the screen I want - whenever it opens it automatically opens on the smaller 'main' screen, and gives me no option I can see to move it to the larger screen.

    What can I do to sort this out? I don't really want to change the setup of the screens (it would probably make more sense to see the way I have to have everything setup to fit on the desk...), but at the moment can't see any other option..
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    It's not hard to change the main display, and it doesn't do any damage to your desktop setup in the process. That's what I'd do.
     
  3. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #3
    Thats the Problem with Cider Ports, they will ONLY run on your main monitor, no chanche to stop that, if you see a "real " mac game like CoD4 is asking you which monitor to use before it starts! so the only way is to temp. set the "big" screen as your main monitor! :apple:
     
  4. timestoby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    north devon,uk
    #4
    yeah,like fin said. set the big mon to be main monitor
     
  5. finnschi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #5
    I Wonder what the Terminal Command for changing this is, so maybe we could make a script, that will change the Monitor arrangement before starting a game and then automatic change it back when the user has closed the game, shouldn't be too hard...! :D
     

Share This Page