MacBook Slow

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by digitalove, Nov 21, 2014.

  1. digitalove macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #1
    Hi there,

    Some weeks ago I bought a new MacBook Air '13 (Early 2014)

    I noticed it isn't as fast as it was my old MacBook Air (2012), I sold it a while ago but I still remember that this Air was everything but fast.

    I don't get why my new MacBook isn't whippy..

    I use it only for Safari, I see video that freezes/lag. You feel is not very fast. Even when I press cmd+q to quit Safari I get a delay, it's not instant as it was my old MacBook.

    What do you think is it? Maybe Yosemite need an update?
    I already did repair permissions but nothing changed.
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
  3. motrek macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #3
    Yes, check Activity Monitor to diagnose.
     
  4. digitalove thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #4
  5. motrek macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #5
  6. digitalove thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #6
    Only with Safari, not a very big deal, but still I remember a different story with my MacBook.

    On that tips list, they suggest to play ClickToFlash and to use HTML 5 for YouTube Videos. I did install that plugin for Safari and also using HTML 5 now. Is it better? Also do you suggest me to delete Flash? From what I understand Flash is so bad..
     
  7. motrek macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #7
    Flash is terrible, but many web sites require it to do certain things like watch streaming video. I wouldn't delete it.

    Safari should be fast with or without Flash. No idea what could be causing the slowdowns your seeing but I would still recommend trying Chrome.
     
  8. digitalove thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    #8
    Do you suggest me to use HTML 5 over flash when possible?
     
  9. motrek macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #9
    Yes, but that's only because I don't like Flash or Adobe in general. It probably makes very little practical difference.
     
  10. macnewbieee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
  11. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #11
    PRAM/NVRAM has nothing to do with performance issues, so resetting it will not help.
     
  12. macnewbieee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    #12
    worked for me, when everything is laggy on my MBPr. so i assume that it will help.
     
  13. rigormortis, Nov 23, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2014

    rigormortis macrumors 68000

    rigormortis

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #13
    if your going to reset the PRAM, to see if it helps, you should also reset the SMC.
    resetting PRAM does not reset SMC. SMC mostly has to do with fan speeds, power lights, charging lights, sleep and wake issues.

    I've seen a lot of geniuses help people with their macs and they always reset the PRAM in the store but
    I've never seen a genius reset the SMC

    maybe its because PRAM is something that came with the old POWERMAC and earlier?? and SMC was introduced in intel macs?? heh

    intel macs have PRAM and SMC



    apple says that resetting the SMC may help with :

    System performance
    The computer is running unusually slowly although it is not experiencing abnormally high CPU utilization.
    Application icons may "bounce" in the Dock for an extended amount of time when launched.
    Applications may not function correctly or may stop responding after being opened.


    guess / speculation section
    ---

    i went to the genius. and asked them about our mac book pro 2011. he checked it, and he did the speech about rebooting it once in a while and not having too many windows open. he told us that Yosemite uses more ram then mavericks.
    and he recommended us to get 8 gigs of ram.

    it looks like to me, and i read it somewhere, that by default Yosemite likes to take all available ram and mark it as used, to make the system snappier.

    your experience with the macbook air could just be because you have Yosemite running on a 4 gig machine

    i think the genius was a little wrong. Yosemite just likes to use a lot of ram as a cache. and its the wired ram that can't be touched. what the genius said was with one finder window open the mac was still using swap space and was using like 3.8 gigs of 4 or something like that. and the memory was being compressed.

    another thing the genius should of said that he didn't is that as long as the graphic on the bottom that shows memory pressure is low and it is green then your ram is fine and you don't need more ram


    since the ram was upgradable in my brother's macbook pro , i just went ahead and bought 8 gigs anyway

    feedback about last visit @ apple store section
    =====
    it kind of bums me that apple has IOS diagnostics that analyzes your crash logs and console logs, but when i asked the genius about it he said they have nothing for checking your mac. i know they have special mac diagnostics in the store, but when i told them i already ran apple hardware test, they said their special apple store hardware test did nothing more then what we already tried.

    i asked them if they had anything to read or analyze the console logs they said no.

    they didn't even have anything in store to check the hard disk.
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    Resetting NVRAM doesn't affect performance. It's a common misconception held by many who don't understand what is stored in NVRAM, which includes your designated startup disk, display resolution, speaker volume, and other information.
    To be accurate, PRAM applies to non-Intel Macs. On Intel-based Macs, it's NVRAM. The non-Intel version of the SMC was the SMU.

    You have to remember that "Genius" is only their job title, and not an indication of their knowledge or experience. They are frequently wrong, as the rest of you post proves.

    OS X will manage all of the memory available, which didn't start with Yosemite. OS X makes memory available to apps on an as-needed basis. As long as the memory pressure gauge in Activity Monitor is green, you have sufficient memory. You don't need 8 GB of memory to run Yosemite. How much RAM you need is based on your typical workload, not on which operating system version you're running.
     

Share This Page