macbook will not connect to my wireless internet!

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by kayleigh456, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. kayleigh456 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #1
    I just recently got my mac back from the apple store and had the hard-drive replaced as well as the top case..
    Since getting it back it will not connect to my wireless internet although my windows laptop will..the password is defiantly correct too..
    If any body could help me it would be great thanks
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Did they clone your old drive's content onto the new HDD?

    Or did you have to setup everything again?

    What router? What encryption protocol - WPA or WEP or WPA2 - does your router use?

    What Mac OS version do you have?

    Have you created a location for that specific wireless router connection, or is it set to automatic?

    What does appear when entering the password doesn't end up in a connection?
     
  3. kayleigh456 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #3
    I believe that they gave me a new HDD and i did have to set everything up again!

    The router is a Belkin G wireless..and it is a WPA

    the software is Mac OS X.....

    The location is set to automatic and when i write the password all it says is connection timeout!
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Try to create a location and set the router address and computer's IP manually and see if that helps.

    Locations

    Apple Support


    What specific Mac OS X version do you have?
    Menu Bar > :apple: > About This Mac

    [​IMG]
     
  5. kayleigh456 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #5
    Okay i will try that, how do i find an IP address?
     
  6. kayleigh456 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    #6
    And its version 10.5.6
    I cant seem to be able to configure a new location..how do i find where to configure this...
    Im real sorry i am a dummy with computers...Thanks for all your help!
     

Share This Page