MacBook won't output signal to TV! (MDP -> HDMI)

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Chase R, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. Chase R macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #1
    So I just received MonoPrice's MDP to HDMI adapter and am having trouble getting it to work. When I plug in the cable and turn on the TV, the screen goes blue for a second but nothing gets outputted to the TV. The thing is, is that the computer thinks that the display is working but nothing shows up. I know this because I can drag my mouse to the TV (it doesn't just stop at the edge of the window). Any ideas on what could be causing this?
     
  2. ZachsMacDaddy macrumors 6502

    ZachsMacDaddy

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Location:
    Maryland
    #2
    I was going to get one of those from Monoprice too so I could hook to a big TV or projector if I want to. I hope it's just the way that TV wants the signal and not the adapter. I know my TV's DVI says it's NOT for PC input.
     
  3. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #3
    Usually when nothing is displayed is because the resolution is not supported. Go into the Display Preference Pane and try different resolutions. Doubt the adapter is faulty, got mine and working perfectly fine.
     
  4. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #4
    I'd tend to think that with the VGA connector, but seeing how the TV has HDMI in, it should be able to accept a 720p or 1080i/p feed...

    Unless the OP is outputting 1080p to a 720p/1080i set, in which case yeah, that'll cause the issue. 1280x720 output @ 60hz may solve this. Also, if the TV is 1080p and the laptop is outputting that as well, it may be a REALLY REALLY crappy HDMI cable and won't take the 1080p signal (I doubt it, but you never know)
     
  5. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #5
    That could be true as well. I know when I first connected my 1080p LCD to my MacBook Pro, it was unsupported (the TV displayed the message, forgot which resolution it was) then I manually changed it to 1920x1080 and it worked.
     
  6. Chase R thread starter macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #6
    Well I kinda got it to work. I plugged it in and turned on the TV and let it sit there for about 5 minutes... all of a sudden the MB screen turns blue, and the TV starts flashing blue at me. After about 10 seconds of that it was working... weird. I've tried it three more times and it does that every time. It's like it takes 5 minutes for the computer to realize that something is there.

    BTW, once it starts working, it's super clear. Much clearer than I thought for 720p (1366 x 768).
     
  7. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #7
    If you go into System Preferences-->Display, and click "Detect Displays" does that jump start/speed up the process?
     
  8. Chase R thread starter macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #8
    That's exactly what I've tried. If I click "Detect Displays", the screen will turn blue real quick and it will show that a screen is connected however my TV will show the "No Signal" screen. I let it sit like that for about 5 minutes and all of a sudden it will start flashing blue and finally connect... Weird.

    The TV is an Insignia 32" 720P LCD BTW.
     
  9. NewMacbookPlz macrumors 68040

    NewMacbookPlz

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #9
    The only other things I'd say to try would be to either plug the TV in prior to booting up the computer, or try a different HDMI port.

    Edit: Or try turning on display mirroring? (just for kicks)
     
  10. Chase R thread starter macrumors 65816

    Chase R

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    PDX
    #10
    I've tried all that except for plugging in TV prior to booting... All with the same luch. I also don't really want to have to reboot in order to plug in my TV.
     
  11. trevorleit macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    #11
    i know this is going to sound crazy but i always have this problem with my hdtv and mbp and what i have found is that if i blow warm air on the mdp to hdmi converter(moshi) it will recognize it. i dont know if it has something to do with the signal just not being able to pass through a unused cord but i swear, everytime i cup the adapter and blow warm air on it. it tends to work.:) call me crazy but thats what i have found out!
     
  12. SnazzyMaxx macrumors newbie

    SnazzyMaxx

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Location:
    Comoros
    #12

    christ. well. believe it or not, this worked perfectly for me. i'd never used my HDMI before, so i assume some dust had gathered in the port on my macbook that was rendering it completely unusable. thanks!
     

Share This Page